Bug 601431 - [abrt] mutter-2.31.2-2.fc14: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] mutter-2.31.2-2.fc14: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 ...
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter (Show other bugs)
14
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Robinson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:bdbaf388cc943c096bf1bdc0b53...
:
: 651089 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-07 19:40 EDT by Gene Snider
Modified: 2011-03-26 10:26 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-03-26 10:26:58 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (29.16 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-07 19:40 EDT, Gene Snider
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Gene Snider 2010-06-07 19:40:09 EDT
abrt version: 1.1.4
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell
component: mutter
crash_function: IA__g_type_check_instance_cast
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: bdbaf388cc943c096bf1bdc0b53c9b226161bedb
kernel: 2.6.34-20.fc14.x86_64
package: mutter-2.31.2-2.fc14
rating: 0
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Rawhide)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Start gnome-shell.
2. Start avant-window-manager.
3. Start a gnome-terminal with an AWN launcher.
Comment 1 Gene Snider 2010-06-07 19:40:10 EDT
Created attachment 421975 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-07-30 08:03:47 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 08:02:56 EST
*** Bug 651089 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Owen Taylor 2011-03-26 10:26:58 EDT
I'm closing all bugs filed against Mutter for Fedora 13 and Fedora 14. This represent quite old versions of Mutter and GNOME Shell and are unlikely to have much relevance to the current code base. (The Fedora 14 version of Mutter dates to last June and an enormous amount of development has gone on since that point.)

I'm sorry about not being able to be more attentive to these bugs and crash reports - I know it does take time to file one, and definitely appreciate the effort!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.