Bug 601438 - [abrt] crash in gmixer-1.3-12.fc12: raise: Process /usr/bin/python was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gmixer-1.3-12.fc12: raise: Process /usr/bin/python was killed...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 584888
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gmixer
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: leigh scott
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:7eb8ca068d7c2d8c9dee1cb997c...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-08 00:20 UTC by Joe Robinson
Modified: 2010-11-08 17:18 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-11-08 17:18:31 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (35.82 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-08 00:20 UTC, Joe Robinson
no flags Details

Description Joe Robinson 2010-06-08 00:20:39 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/python -OO /usr/bin/gmixer -d
component: gmixer
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/python
global_uuid: 7eb8ca068d7c2d8c9dee1cb997cbce74c8558594
package: gmixer-1.3-12.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/python was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Brought system out of "screensaver" state, and saw black notification of crash at top of screen.
There were two "loudspeaker" icons on bar at top of screen, and now there is only one (right-clicking gives "sound preferences").
System sound still works 

How to reproduce

Comment 1 Joe Robinson 2010-06-08 00:20:41 UTC
Created attachment 421982 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 13:28:00 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 17:18:31 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 584888 ***

Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 17:18:31 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #584888.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.