Bug 601490 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox ...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:fd63b24ea3a7577a801aaecb385...
: Triaged
: 625021 648017 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-08 01:14 EDT by Ray Mansour
Modified: 2011-02-04 11:28 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-02-04 11:28:59 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (115.73 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-08 01:14 EDT, Ray Mansour
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ray Mansour 2010-06-08 01:14:01 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: fd63b24ea3a7577a801aaecb385dde5df2e54588
kernel: 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.x86_64
package: firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 Ray Mansour 2010-06-08 01:14:06 EDT
Created attachment 422027 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-07-28 13:45:32 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update <package>' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.

Disable extensions, plugins and non-default themes. Clear cookies and cache. Exit the browser completely.  Then restart the browser and attempt to replicate the crash.




#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x00007fa34f1179a5 in raise (sig=6)
    at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/raise.c:64
        resultvar = 0
        pid = 2598
        selftid = 2598
#4  0x00007fa34f119185 in abort () at abort.c:92
        save_stage = 2
        act = warning: can't find linker symbol for virtual table for `(null)' value
{__sigaction_handler = {sa_handler = 0x7fa34f45ed78 <stderr>, 
            sa_sigaction = 0x7fa34f45ed78 <stderr>}, sa_mask = {__val = {
    2048, 1024, 140338490299872, 140338258060576, 4246450, 140339382762320, 
    140339395422608, 140338254680064, 4294967295, 1, 5, 268249835408, 0, 
    140733759528704, 140733759528896, 0}}, sa_flags = 1337024256, 
          sa_restorer = 0x3e00000005}
        sigs = {__val = {32, 0 <repeats 15 times>}}
#5  0x0000003e74c61ea4 in IA__g_assertion_message (
    domain=<value optimized out>, file=<value optimized out>, 
    line=<value optimized out>, func=0x3e7d321930 "file_system_model_set", 
    message=0x3e74ca23b2 "code should not be reached") at gtestutils.c:1318
        lstr = 
    "6687\000\177\000\000\305\307\261O\243\177\000\000\000\000\000\000\000\000\000\000\060\031\062}>\000\000"
        s = 
    0x7fa319dcd5e0 "Gtk:ERROR:gtkfilechooserdefault.c:6687:file_system_model_set: code should not be reached"
#6  0x0000003e7d0e69bc in file_system_model_set (model=0x7fa30ba2ff00, file=
    0x0, info=0x7fa30ba3b460, column=<value optimized out>, 
    value=<value optimized out>, data=<value optimized out>)
    at gtkfilechooserdefault.c:6687
        tree_model = 0x7fa30ba2ff00
        end = <value optimized out>
        iter = {stamp = 239771712, user_data = 0x3e74c2d567, user_data2 = 
    0x7fa34edd8a80, user_data3 = 0x3e7d3a07b3}
        path = <value optimized out>
        start = <value optimized out>
        impl = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "file_system_model_set"
#7  0x0000003e7d0ff10d in _gtk_file_system_model_get_value (model=
    0x7fa30ba2ff00 [GtkFileSystemModel], iter=<value optimized out>, column=6)
    at gtkfilesystemmodel.c:1602
        node = 0x7fa30b6df000
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "_gtk_file_system_model_get_value"
#8  0x0000003e7d10051d in gtk_file_system_model_get_value (
    tree_model=<value optimized out>, iter=0x7fff21bea400, column=6, value=
    0x7fff21bea200) at gtkfilesystemmodel.c:545
        model = 0x7fa30ba2ff00 [GtkFileSystemModel]
        original = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "gtk_file_system_model_get_value"
#9  0x0000003e7d271119 in IA__gtk_tree_view_column_cell_set_cell_data (
    tree_column=0x7fa3327c0800 [GtkTreeViewColumn], tree_model=
    0x7fa30ba2ff00, iter=0x7fff21bea400, is_expander=0, is_expanded=0)
    at gtktreeviewcolumn.c:2583
        info = 0x7fa309742b80
        cell = 0x7fa314bb6e90 [GtkCellRendererPixbuf]
        list = 0x7fa327fa0f50 = {0x7fa3252b7598, 0x6}
        value = {g_type = 0, data = {{v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, 
              v_ulong = 0, v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 
    0, v_pointer = 0x0}, {v_int = 0, v_uint = 0, v_long = 0, v_ulong = 0, 
              v_int64 = 0, v_uint64 = 0, v_float = 0, v_double = 0, 
              v_pointer = 0x0}}}
        cell_list = 0x7fa337e3bf40 = {0x7fa309742b80, 0x7fa309742bc0}
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__gtk_tree_view_column_cell_set_cell_data"




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 10:24:02 EST
*** Bug 625021 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 10:24:06 EST
*** Bug 648017 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Chris Campbell 2011-02-04 11:28:59 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.