Bug 601894 - [abrt] crash in gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12: raise: Process /usr/libexec/notification-area-applet was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12: raise: Process /usr/libexec/notif...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-panel (Show other bugs)
12
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:a96516d9c26bc5bfe2e9a1bdcdb...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-08 16:19 EDT by Joe Robinson
Modified: 2010-12-03 08:57 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 08:57:17 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (20.15 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-08 16:19 EDT, Joe Robinson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Joe Robinson 2010-06-08 16:19:11 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/notification-area-applet --oaf-activate-iid=OAFIID:GNOME_NotificationAreaApplet_Factory --oaf-ior-fd=38
component: gnome-panel
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/libexec/notification-area-applet
global_uuid: a96516d9c26bc5bfe2e9a1bdcdbf65cfdefba9ff
kernel: 2.6.32.12-115.fc12.i686.PAE
package: gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/libexec/notification-area-applet was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

comment
-----
System had been sitting quietly with no users logged in.
Logging into one user (of three users) brought up the notification (black rectangle which disappears) and Red Light.
There was a warning pop-up stating applications had not loaded, giving opportunity (radio button) to click to load, which I did.
Two loudspeaker icons plus wired network then appeared in the topv bar.
Clicking Red Light brought up this bug reporting tool.

How to reproduce
-----
1.unknown
2.
3.
Comment 1 Joe Robinson 2010-06-08 16:19:13 EDT
Created attachment 422340 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Joe Robinson 2010-06-29 10:05:20 EDT
Package: gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1.-rebooted system
2.- logged on as a user
3.- switched user 


Comment
-----
From /var/log/Xorg.0.log, looking for (EE) ...

(II) Primary Device is: PCI 00@00:02:0
(--) NOUVEAU(0): Chipset: "NVIDIA NV98"
(II) Loading sub module "int10"
(II) LoadModule: "int10"
(II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/libint10.so
(II) Module int10: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
        compiled for 1.7.6, module version = 1.0.0
        ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 6.0
(II) NOUVEAU(0): Initializing int10
(EE) NOUVEAU(0): Cannot read V_BIOS (3) Input/output error

- puzzled by frequent X crashes, lockouts etc
Comment 3 Joe Robinson 2010-07-04 16:51:46 EDT
Package: gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


How to reproduce
-----
1.power off machine (clean shutdown)
2.power on machine
3.login as a user (one of three)


Comment
-----
The login was from the LH screen (PCI nVidia card) of a dual-head set-up.
The "we've got an error" panel appeared on the RH screen (intel on-board VGA).
Now I cannot see stuff like the network icon, sound, or Skype (after starting).
This means I cannot access any of these.
Comment 4 Joe Robinson 2010-07-30 12:07:29 EDT
Package: gnome-panel-2.28.0-16.fc12
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)


Comment
-----
I switched users, and this error came up.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 09:24:29 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 08:57:17 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.