Bug 601907 - virt-manager: No sound from VMs
virt-manager: No sound from VMs
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: virt-manager (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Cole Robinson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-08 16:48 EDT by Paul Lambert
Modified: 2011-11-11 19:41 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-10 12:53:32 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Paul Lambert 2010-06-08 16:48:11 EDT
Description of problem:  No sound from Windows XP running Windows Media Player


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.x86_64


How reproducible:every time 


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Open MP3/WMA file with Windows Media Player
2.Applications launches and display associated graphics as if it is playing
3.No sound
  
Actual results: 


Expected results:


Additional info: Installed GStreamer Plugins on host FE-13 and Rythmbox plays MP3 perfectly.  ES1370 hardware added to VM.  Shows up in Windows as Creative Sound Blaster PCI (ES1370)
Comment 1 Cole Robinson 2010-08-21 18:05:09 EDT
Basically, sound from VMs does not currently work without a lot of extra configuration. See this page for more info;

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/How_to_debug_Virtualization_problems#Audio_output

It's not really a virt-manager bug, but we can keep this open until proper sound support is available.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 07:32:53 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Cole Robinson 2011-06-10 12:53:32 EDT
Fedora 15 uses spice by default which sends sound from guest to the spice client. Closing as CURRENTRELEASE

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.