Bug 602093 - No video play back after upgrading from F12 to F13
No video play back after upgrading from F12 to F13
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: totem (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-09 02:25 EDT by Luming Yu
Modified: 2013-08-05 21:47 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 13:51:05 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Luming Yu 2010-06-09 02:25:48 EDT
Description of problem:

After yum upgrade from f12 to f13, I see the video play back stop
working (play back window is black and the progress bar seems to be
always at 0)  with banshee and totem.  Flash player plug-in in FF
still works as before.
Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2010-06-09 11:40:40 EDT
Mention version number in the future.

Please test with Totem 2.30.2 and the updated GStreamer packages, and let us know whether you still have problem. Would also be useful to know whether other video applications (that don't use GStreamer) have problems (such as xine, mplayer, or VideoLan).
Comment 2 Adam Williamson 2010-06-09 19:17:38 EDT
What graphics card? What driver is in use? Is it the same driver as was in use for
F12? Do you happen to be using an intel or nvidia video adapter and have the 'nomodeset' parameter set?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Luming Yu 2010-06-09 23:15:18 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> Mention version number in the future.
> 
> Please test with Totem 2.30.2 and the updated GStreamer packages, and let us
> know whether you still have problem. 

Still have same problem, but progress bar can move..

>Would also be useful to know whether other
> video applications (that don't use GStreamer) have problems (such as xine,
> mplayer, or VideoLan).    

Tried gxine, same black playback window and moving progress bar...
Comment 4 Luming Yu 2010-06-09 23:16:37 EDT
(In reply to comment #2)
> What graphics card? What driver is in use? Is it the same driver as was in use
> for
> F12? Do you happen to be using an intel or nvidia video adapter and have the
> 'nomodeset' parameter set?
> 
> 

I answered it on ml as follows:
> Well, Xv isn't working, apparently. Need much more info. What graphics
> card?
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation 82Q35 Express
Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 02)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation 82Q35 Express Integrated
Graphics Controller (rev 02)


What driver is in use? Is it the same driver as was in use for
> F12? Do you happen to be using an intel or nvidia video adapter and

i915                  272088  2
drm_kms_helper         23936  1 i915
drm                   169073  3 i915,drm_kms_helper

>have
> the 'nomodeset' parameter set?

Not in kernel parameter , how to know it is set?
Comment 5 Brent R Brian 2010-07-24 12:44:57 EDT
Same problem with x2 Athlon 64 ... Fedora 11 to Fedora 13.

MPlayer works fine.
Totem does nothing.

Totem-2.30.2-1
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 07:29:54 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 13:51:05 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.