Bug 602360 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox wa...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 571486
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: i686 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:ed84ffd7600e528c1611b82256a...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-09 17:07 UTC by BJSievers
Modified: 2010-06-13 17:33 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-13 17:33:19 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (48.79 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-09 17:07 UTC, BJSievers
no flags Details

Description BJSievers 2010-06-09 17:07:29 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox
global_uuid: ed84ffd7600e528c1611b82256aff5404fa4d66c
kernel: 2.6.32.11-99.fc12.i686
package: firefox-3.5.9-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.5/firefox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 BJSievers 2010-06-09 17:07:31 UTC
Created attachment 422626 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Chris Campbell 2010-06-13 17:32:21 UTC
#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x004b0416 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
No symbol table info available.
#5  0x0055ba81 in _quicksort (pbase=0x6, total_elems=3216307120, size=0, cmp=
    0xbfb4f410, arg=0x96b51d00) at qsort.c:186
        left_ptr = 0x0
        right_ptr = 
    0x96b09c00 "The program 'firefox' received an X Window System error.\nThis probably reflects a bug in the program.\nThe error was 'XI_BadDevice (invalid Device parameter)'.\n  (Details: serial 209496 error_code 146 "...
        mid = 0x6a0ff4 "|\rj"
        lo = <value optimized out>
        hi = <value optimized out>
        stack = {{lo = 0x0, hi = 0x0}, {lo = 0x0, hi = 
    0x3f7fff00 <Address 0x3f7fff00 out of bounds>}, {lo = 
    0x3f7fff00 <Address 0x3f7fff00 out of bounds>, hi = 
    0x3f7fff00 <Address 0x3f7fff00 out of bounds>}, {lo = 
    0x3f7fff00 <Address 0x3f7fff00 out of bounds>, hi = 0x0}, {lo = 0x0, hi = 
    0x0} <repeats 27 times>, {lo = 0x0, hi = 
    0x55ba81 "\215\330\376\377\377\211\205\330\376\377\377\211r\004\211\n\203\302\b\211\225\314\376\377\377\351\245\376\377\377\213\275\314\376\377\377\211\a\213\205\320\376\377\377\211G\004\203\307\b\211\275\314\376\377\377\211\265\320\376\377\377\351\200\376\377\377\213E\020\215\004\006\003\265\364\376\377\377\351!\376\377\377\213M\020\211\327\001\317\211\275\330\376\377\377\351\251\374\377\377\203}\020\006\215O\004\211\215\340\376\377\377\017\227\205\354\376\377\377\200\275\354\376\377\377"}}
        top = <value optimized out>
        base_ptr = 0x6 <Address 0x6 out of bounds>
        max_thresh = 0
#6  0x0055d34a in __cxa_finalize (d=0x96b09c00) at cxa_finalize.c:31
        funcs = <value optimized out>
#7  0x00777316 in IA__g_logv (log_domain=0x17acb4 "Gdk", 
    log_level=<value optimized out>, format=0x1986b3 "%s", args1=
    0xbfb4f8fc "") at gmessages.c:549
        depth = 1
        domain = <value optimized out>
        data = <value optimized out>
        log_func = <value optimized out>
        domain_fatal_mask = 5
        masquerade_fatal = <value optimized out>
        test_level = <value optimized out>
        was_recursion = 0
        i = <value optimized out>



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-06-13 17:33:19 UTC
Thank you for taking the time to make this bug report.

This particular bug has already been reported into our bug tracking system, but please feel free to report any further bugs you find.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 571486 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.