Bug 602620 - [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.4-2.fc12: Process /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.4-2.fc12: Process /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/th...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
12
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:f4ed4a6df47586ed6dff24bfecc...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-10 06:35 EDT by eblix08
Modified: 2010-12-03 08:56 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 08:56:06 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (93.14 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-10 06:35 EDT, eblix08
no flags Details
Attempt to capture the gdb debug stack trace. (29.18 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-17 22:27 EDT, eblix08
no flags Details
Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault. (48.81 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-18 08:31 EDT, eblix08
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description eblix08 2010-06-10 06:35:37 EDT
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
component: thunderbird
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
global_uuid: f4ed4a6df47586ed6dff24bfecc2ce325b1e8c01
kernel: 2.6.32.12-115.fc12.i686.PAE
package: thunderbird-3.0.4-2.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Use thunderbird to read e-mail and rss feeds
2.
3.
Comment 1 eblix08 2010-06-10 06:35:39 EDT
Created attachment 422853 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 eblix08 2010-07-17 22:27:32 EDT
Created attachment 432655 [details]
Attempt to capture the gdb debug stack trace.

This issue appears to disappear while running "thunderbird -g".  This is the closest I have gotten to the debugger stack trace.

I hope this helps.
Eric
Comment 3 eblix08 2010-07-18 08:31:58 EDT
Created attachment 432696 [details]
Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.

This stack trace returned a different signal then the previous stack trace.
Comment 4 d. johnson 2010-07-28 14:57:45 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update <package>' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.

Disable any extensions, plugins and non-default themes.  Exit cleanly and restart thunderbird.  Are you able to replicate the crash?


#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x0459b54b in ssl_DefGetpeername (ss=0x9ceeb000, name=0xb70fec40)
    at ssldef.c:189
        lower = 0x9cbc2be0
        rv = -1665389600
#5  0x045a4c6d in ssl_Poll (fd=0x9cbc2c00, how_flags=6, p_out_flags=
    0xb70fefdc) at sslsock.c:1745
        ss = 0x9ceeb000
        new_flags = 6
        addr = {raw = {family = 5600, data = 
    "n\256\374\357\017\267\000,\274\234\070\177\006"}, inet = {family = 5600, 
            port = 44654, ip = 3071275004, pad = 
    "\000,\274\234\070\177\006"}, ipv6 = {family = 5600, port = 44654, 
            flowinfo = 3071275004, ip = {_S6_un = {_S6_u8 = 
    "\000,\274\234\070\177\006\000\264\271o\256\240\342\257\234", _S6_u16 = {
    11264, 40124, 32568, 6, 47540, 44655, 58016, 40111}, _S6_u32 = {
    2629577728, 425784, 2926557620, 2628772512}, _S6_u64 = {1828730984737792, 
    11290491970590325172}}}, scope_id = 3071274088}, local = {family = 5600, 
            path = 
    "n\256\374\357\017\267\000,\274\234\070\177\006\000\264\271o\256\240\342\257\234h\354\017\267\350\354\000\000\311\177;\004P\365=\004\350\354\017\267\336\177;\004\347K\311\000 \237o\244\353\031\000\000P\365=\004\000\315i\256\000\315i\256\250\354\017\267\270k<\004\000\315i\256\204$<\001\353\031\000\000P\365=\004\064\234?\001\334\357\017\267\310\354"}}
#6  0x01380883 in nsSSLThread::requestPoll (si=0x9cafe2a0, 
    in_flags=<value optimized out>, out_flags=0xb70fefdc)
    at /usr/src/debug/thunderbird-3.0.4/comm-1.9.1/mozilla/security/manager/ssl/src/nsSSLThread.cpp:386
        want_sleep_and_wakeup_on_any_socket_activity = <value optimized out>
        handshake_timeout = <value optimized out>
#7  0x0138e751 in nsSSLIOLayerPoll (fd=0xa46f9f20, in_flags=6, out_flags=
    0xb70fefdc)
    at /usr/src/debug/thunderbird-3.0.4/comm-1.9.1/mozilla/security/manager/ssl/src/nsNSSIOLayer.cpp:1928
        locker = {<No data fields>}
        socketInfo = <value optimized out>




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 09:21:56 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 08:56:06 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.