Bug 602815 - [abrt] crash in xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.8.0-12.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/Xorg was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.8.0-12.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/X...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:60624904e00ce3519098a17edbb...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-10 19:55 UTC by Chris Siebenmann
Modified: 2011-06-27 17:58 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 17:58:16 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (4.83 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-10 19:55 UTC, Chris Siebenmann
no flags Details

Description Chris Siebenmann 2010-06-10 19:55:23 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/Xorg :0 -br -verbose -auth /var/run/gdm/auth-for-gdm-WWdoTF/database -nolisten tcp
component: xorg-x11-server
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/Xorg
global_uuid: 60624904e00ce3519098a17edbbdfa88cd0712b7
package: xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.8.0-12.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/Xorg was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

This crash happens consistently for me, in both my regular account and in
a new test account I set up with a completely stock Fedora 13 environment.
I believe that this may be a duplicate of bz#600862 and/or bz#598761;
however, I don't know how to get abrt to attach its report to an existing

How to reproduce
1. create a completely stock account
2. install the NoScript addon to Firefox
3. start Firefox
4. use the right mouse button to call up the content-area context menu
5. go down to the NoScript submenu entry and try to enter it

This consistently crashes the X server for me.

Comment 1 Chris Siebenmann 2010-06-10 19:55:25 UTC
Created attachment 423025 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Chris Siebenmann 2010-07-19 16:44:18 UTC
An update: this bug appears to have gone away with the current set of
Fedora 13 updates. I'm not sure exactly when it went away (for obvious
reasons I didn't make a habit of trying this out), and I don't remember
seeing any obvious updates for relevant packages like X stuff; the most
vaguely relevant one I can remember is a new kernel.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 11:17:54 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 17:58:16 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.