Bug 602923 - [abrt] mutter-2.31.2-2.fc14: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] mutter-2.31.2-2.fc14: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 ...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 14
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Robinson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:b39ba54524a07f786eb16f9799d...
: 640221 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-11 02:46 UTC by GoinEasy9
Modified: 2011-03-26 14:26 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-03-26 14:26:37 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (30.02 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-11 02:46 UTC, GoinEasy9
no flags Details

Description GoinEasy9 2010-06-11 02:46:34 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.5
architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: mutter --mutter-plugins=libgnome-shell --replace
component: mutter
executable: /usr/bin/mutter
global_uuid: b39ba54524a07f786eb16f9799d4a8dfee48dc11
kernel: 2.6.34-20.fc14.i686.PAE
package: mutter-2.31.2-2.fc14
rating: 0
reason: Process /usr/bin/mutter was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Rawhide)
time: 1276224090
uid: 500

How to reproduce
1. System-->Preferences-->Desktop Effects  then choose gnome-shell

Comment 1 GoinEasy9 2010-06-11 02:46:36 UTC
Created attachment 423115 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 GoinEasy9 2010-06-11 02:52:01 UTC
There are debuginfo's missing.  Is there documentation or some way of finding out which debuginfo's the backtrace is looking for?

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-07-30 12:05:42 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 13:58:59 UTC
*** Bug 640221 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Owen Taylor 2011-03-26 14:26:37 UTC
I'm closing all bugs filed against Mutter for Fedora 13 and Fedora 14. This represent quite old versions of Mutter and GNOME Shell and are unlikely to have much relevance to the current code base. (The Fedora 14 version of Mutter dates to last June and an enormous amount of development has gone on since that point.)

I'm sorry about not being able to be more attentive to these bugs and crash reports - I know it does take time to file one, and definitely appreciate the effort!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.