Bug 603372 - [abrt] crash in seamonkey-2.0.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/seamonkey-2.0.4/seamonkey-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in seamonkey-2.0.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/seamonkey-2.0.4/se...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: seamonkey (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:ccb09da6b78d8dab7b1684e2e2d...
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-12 13:13 EDT by Joe Conway
Modified: 2010-12-17 13:41 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-17 13:41:10 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (22.95 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-12 13:13 EDT, Joe Conway
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Joe Conway 2010-06-12 13:13:42 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/seamonkey-2.0.4/seamonkey-bin
comment: Close seamonkey. This has been happening since fedora 12, every time I close it.
component: seamonkey
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/seamonkey-2.0.4/seamonkey-bin
global_uuid: ccb09da6b78d8dab7b1684e2e2d899f36c069646
kernel: 2.6.33.5-112.fc13.x86_64
package: seamonkey-2.0.4-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/seamonkey-2.0.4/seamonkey-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. Close seamonkey
2.
3.
Comment 1 Joe Conway 2010-06-12 13:13:43 EDT
Created attachment 423529 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-08-09 10:25:44 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update <package>' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.

Disable extensions, plugins and non-default themes. Clear cookies and cache. Exit the browser completely.  Then restart the browser and attempt to replicate the crash.


#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  IA__g_type_check_instance (type_instance=0x7fbea6abbbc0) at gtype.c:4044
        node = <value optimized out>
#4  0x0000003599c21b0d in IA__g_signal_handlers_disconnect_matched (instance=
    0x7fbea6abbbc0, mask=24, signal_id=0, detail=0, closure=0x0, func=
    0x7fbea8cfc630, data=0x7fbe9d8b9e00) at gsignal.c:2670
        _g_boolean_var_ = <value optimized out>
        n_handlers = 0
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_signal_handlers_disconnect_matched"
#5  0x00007fbea8cfce83 in update_client_widget (context_xim=
    0x7fbe9d8b9e00 [GtkIMContextXIM], client_window=<value optimized out>)
    at gtkimcontextxim.c:1641
        new_client_widget = 0x0
#6  set_ic_client_window (context_xim=0x7fbe9d8b9e00 [GtkIMContextXIM], 
    client_window=<value optimized out>) at gtkimcontextxim.c:654
No locals.
#7  0x00007fbea8cfcf1b in xim_info_display_closed (display=
    0x7fbeb6d5d190 [GdkDisplayX11], is_error=<value optimized out>, info=
    0x7fbea8f04ba0) at gtkimcontextxim.c:402
        ics = 0x7fbe9d880ce0 = {0x7fbe9d8b9e00, 0x7fbe9d8b9c00}
        tmp_list = 0x7fbe9d880ce0 = {0x7fbe9d8b9e00, 0x7fbe9d8b9c00}
#8  0x0000003599c0b98e in IA__g_closure_invoke (closure=0x7fbea8f34d60, 
    return_value=0x0, n_param_values=2, param_values=0x7fbe9926d4f0, 
    invocation_hint=0x7fff3fbc7190) at gclosure.c:767
        marshal = <value optimized out>
        marshal_data = <value optimized out>
        in_marshal = <value optimized out>
        __PRETTY_FUNCTION__ = "IA__g_closure_invoke"




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-12-17 13:41:10 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.