Bug 603378 - glusterfs hangs when used with automounter
Summary: glusterfs hangs when used with automounter
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: glusterfs   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Saou
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-12 18:46 UTC by Curtis George
Modified: 2011-06-27 18:05 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 18:05:29 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Curtis George 2010-06-12 18:46:28 UTC
Description of problem:
When using a glusterfs filesystem with the automounter the glusterfs client hangs when attempting to mount the filesystem.  The filesystem can be mounted successfully when put in fstab our mounted manually.  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora 13 system with glusterfs client
2. Copy glusterfs.vol from glusterfs server
3. Add new auto.glusterfs entry to auto.master such as the following:
/glusterfs /etc/auto.glusterfs
4. Add a mountpoint to auto.glusterfs such as the following:
glusterfsmount1 -fstype=glusterfs :/etc/glusterfs/glusterfs.vol
5. Restart automounter and cd to /glusterfs/glusterfsmount1 which is the new mountpoint created by the automounter
Actual results:
The cd over to the new directory hangs.  If you do a list of the processes running you see a defunct process and multiple glusterfs processes, for example:

root     13955  0.0  0.0 111632   820 ?        S    11:41   0:00 /bin/mount -t glusterfs /etc/glusterfs/glusterfs.vol /glusterfs/glusterfsmount1
root     13956  0.0  0.0 108132  1376 ?        S    11:41   0:00 /bin/sh /sbin/mount.glusterfs /etc/glusterfs/glusterfs.vol /glusterfs/glusterfsmount1 -o rw
root     13996  0.0  0.0  40436  1204 ?        S    11:41   0:00 /usr/sbin/glusterfs --log-level=NORMAL --volfile=/etc/glusterfs/glusterfs.vol /glusterfs/glusterfsmount1
root     13997  0.0  0.0      0     0 ?        Z    11:41   0:00 [glusterfs] <defunct>
root     13998  0.0  0.0  52768  1076 ?        Ssl  11:41   0:00 /usr/sbin/glusterfs --log-level=NORMAL --volfile=/etc/glusterfs/glusterfs.vol /glusterfs/glusterfsmount1

Expected results:
cd to directory and filesystem is mounted.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 11:06:47 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 18:05:29 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.