Bug 603502 - [abrt] crash in perl-Padre-0.50-4.fc13: Process /usr/bin/perl was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in perl-Padre-0.50-4.fc13: Process /usr/bin/perl was killed by s...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: wxGTK
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Dan Horák
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:1c0f880ad9686d02efbd3096ee9...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-13 15:05 UTC by it_rom
Modified: 2011-06-27 18:07 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 18:07:49 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (16.90 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-13 15:05 UTC, it_rom
no flags Details

Description it_rom 2010-06-13 15:05:19 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/perl /usr/bin/padre
component: perl-Padre
executable: /usr/bin/perl
global_uuid: 1c0f880ad9686d02efbd3096ee944822c284105a
package: perl-Padre-0.50-4.fc13
rating: 3
reason: Process /usr/bin/perl was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
1.closed padre through the gnome-terminal

Comment 1 it_rom 2010-06-13 15:05:22 UTC
Created attachment 423642 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Petr Pisar 2010-06-14 07:50:19 UTC
It crashed somewhere in wxGTK package. Last stack frame is really strange. The cs:ip address points to unmapped page. Seems like a corruption of program counter. This is code of last known function:

// Is this object a kind of (a subclass of) 'info'?
// E.g. is wxWindow a kind of wxObject?
// Go from this class to superclass, taking into account
// two possible base classes.
bool wxObject::IsKindOf(wxClassInfo *info) const
    wxClassInfo *thisInfo = GetClassInfo();
    return (thisInfo) ? thisInfo->IsKindOf(info) : false ;

According backtrace this function called another unknown one residing on invalid address. I guess some virtual method had invalid address in class method table.

Reassigning to wxGTK component.

I wasn't able to reproduce this bug.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 11:02:55 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 18:07:49 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.