Bug 604217 - [abrt] crash in listen-0.6.5-2.fc13: recorder.py:212:record:ElementNotFoundError: gnomevfssink
Summary: [abrt] crash in listen-0.6.5-2.fc13: recorder.py:212:record:ElementNotFoundEr...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: listen   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: i686 Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Haïkel Guémar
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:557cc334
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-15 16:12 UTC by Doncho Gunchev
Modified: 2011-06-27 18:18 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 18:18:17 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (665 bytes, text/plain)
2010-06-15 16:12 UTC, Doncho Gunchev
no flags Details

Description Doncho Gunchev 2010-06-15 16:12:35 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
cmdline: python listen
component: listen
executable: /usr/lib/listen/listen
package: listen-0.6.5-2.fc13
reason: recorder.py:212:record:ElementNotFoundError: gnomevfssink
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

recorder.py:212:record:ElementNotFoundError: gnomevfssink

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/listen/plugins/source/recorder.py", line 147, in __btn_clicked
  File "/usr/lib/listen/plugins/source/recorder.py", line 212, in record
    filesink = gst.element_factory_make("gnomevfssink", "filesink")
ElementNotFoundError: gnomevfssink

Local variables in innermost frame:
outputfile: (42, '/home/*****/Recorder/listen_record_CZmXhm.ogg')
format: 'ogg'
self: <recorder.RecorderSource object at 0xa17c2ac>
encoder: <__main__.GstVorbisEnc object (vorbisenc0) at 0x98e824dc>
mode: 'vbr'
recorder_path: '/home/*****/Recorder'
quality: 0

How to reproduce
1. Disable gnome vfs I guess
2. Run KDE
3. Press the record button

Comment 1 Doncho Gunchev 2010-06-15 16:12:37 UTC
Created attachment 424206 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 10:44:24 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 18:18:17 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.