Bug 604315 - bookmarks menu icons are missing
bookmarks menu icons are missing
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: seamonkey (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-15 16:18 EDT by long
Modified: 2011-06-27 14:19 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 14:19:25 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description long 2010-06-15 16:18:05 EDT
Description of problem:
Since upgrading to F13 all of the icons that used to appear in the Bookmarks menu have disappeared.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
seamonkey-2.0.4-1.fc13.x86_64


How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start seamonkey
2. click Bookmarks menu
3. 

Actual results:
there are no icons for each folder or bookmark as there used to be
  

Expected results:
Bookmarks and folders should have icons to help navigating the menu

Additional info:
I've tried setting desktop/gnome/interface/menus_have_icons true in gconf but that doesn't seem to have an effect.  Firefox shows the icons.
Comment 1 d. johnson 2010-08-09 11:58:05 EDT
Did you verify that your config contains these two:

   user_pref("browser.chrome.favicons", true);
   user_pref("browser.chrome.site_icons", true);

If you create a new profile, does the new profile work as expected?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 long 2010-08-09 16:52:24 EDT
If I set those two configuration parameters both to true I still don't get any icons.  

Using a brand new profile I also do not see the bookmark icons.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 06:42:22 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 14:19:25 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.