Bug 604677 - [abrt] crash in gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12: std::_Rb_tree_increment: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12: std::_Rb_tree_increment: Process /usr/b...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 572686
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnash
Version: 12
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kevin Kofler
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:aa06c535af129cb64c25199069f...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-16 13:28 UTC by alextazy0
Modified: 2010-11-08 18:54 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-11-08 18:54:30 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (52.99 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-16 13:28 UTC, alextazy0
no flags Details

Description alextazy0 2010-06-16 13:28:09 UTC
abrt 1.0.9 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash -x 113246240 -j 640 -k 480 -u http://wwwstatic.megavideo.com/mv_player.swf?image=http://dpstream.net/images/imgmega2.png&v=NQHJZT8X -F 12 -U http://www.dpstream.net/serie-435-saison-4-episode-01%20%5BFR%5D.html -P allowfullscreen=true -P 'class= ' -P height=480 -P src=http://wwwstatic.megavideo.com/mv_player.swf?image=http://dpstream.net/images/imgmega2.png&v=NQHJZT8X -P type=application/x-shockwave-flash -P width=640 -
comment: I really don't know what happand
component: gnash
crash_function: std::_Rb_tree_increment
executable: /usr/bin/gtk-gnash
global_uuid: aa06c535af129cb64c25199069f51be721dd5dfc
package: gnash-1:0.8.7-1.fc12
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gtk-gnash was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 alextazy0 2010-06-16 13:28:12 UTC
Created attachment 424445 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 13:09:34 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 18:54:30 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 572686 ***

Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 18:54:30 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #572686.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.