Bug 605404 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox wa...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:3914eba96fe92b04ffebf02ae3c...
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-17 16:46 EDT by Luis Garza
Modified: 2011-02-04 11:26 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-02-04 11:26:43 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (54.29 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-17 16:46 EDT, Luis Garza
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Luis Garza 2010-06-17 16:46:32 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox ''
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: 3914eba96fe92b04ffebf02ae3c631e9077275bf
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.i686
package: firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. add bookmark
2. edit bookmark
3. abrt window
Comment 1 Luis Garza 2010-06-17 16:46:34 EDT
Created attachment 424939 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-08-13 11:41:01 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.


Disable extensions, plugins and non-default themes. Clear cookies and cache. Exit the browser completely.  Then restart the browser and attempt to replicate the crash.


#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x008bf416 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
No symbol table info available.
#5  0x0013ad31 in raise (sig=6) at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/raise.c:64
        resultvar = <value optimized out>
        resultvar = <value optimized out>
        pid = 2719732
        selftid = 32722
#6  0x0013c60a in abort () at abort.c:92
        save_stage = 2
        act = {__sigaction_handler = {sa_handler = 0xbff516e4, sa_sigaction = 
    0xbff516e4}, sa_mask = {__val = {10590804, 3220510424, 8481364, 0, 
    3076805488, 5, 0, 1, 3076629504, 0, 10126308, 11625032, 2, 11256998, 
    3220510392, 8436800, 2, 0, 3220510496, 10175380, 3220510424, 3220510436, 
    2, 11255652, 3076629504, 0, 3220510536, 10627000, 5, 11625032, 2, 
    3220510651}}, sa_flags = -1074456760, sa_restorer = 
    0xa5a5ed <_g_log_fallback_handler+269>}
        sigs = {__val = {32, 0 <repeats 31 times>}}
#7  0x00a5b0d6 in IA__g_logv (log_domain=0xab44a6 "GLib", 
    log_level=<value optimized out>, format=
    0xabbb3c "%s: failed to allocate %u bytes", args1=
    0xbff51c0c "\372\275\253") at gmessages.c:549
        depth = 2
        domain = 0x0
        data = 0x0
        log_func = 0xa5a4e0 <_g_log_fallback_handler>
        domain_fatal_mask = 5
        masquerade_fatal = <value optimized out>
        test_level = <value optimized out>
        was_fatal = 0
        was_recursion = 0
        i = <value optimized out>
#8  0x00a5b107 in IA__g_log (log_domain=0xab44a6 "GLib", log_level=
    G_LOG_LEVEL_ERROR, format=0xabbb3c "%s: failed to allocate %u bytes")
    at gmessages.c:569
        args = <value optimized out>
#9  0x00a5909b in IA__g_realloc (mem=<value optimized out>, n_bytes=32)
    at gmem.c:175
No locals.
#10 0x00a7457f in g_string_maybe_expand (string=0x9f38a1a0, 




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2011-02-04 11:26:43 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.