Bug 606605 - [abrt] crash in scummvm-1.1.1-1.fc13: resource: Process /usr/bin/scummvm was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in scummvm-1.1.1-1.fc13: resource: Process /usr/bin/scummvm was ...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: scummvm (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christian Krause
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:887eb4f1f4f7e8808d1f562f0c0...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-21 23:58 EDT by ptekverk
Modified: 2010-07-27 16:00 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-27 16:00:05 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (18.80 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-21 23:58 EDT, ptekverk
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description ptekverk 2010-06-21 23:58:31 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: scummvm -f -p /usr/share/lure lure
component: scummvm
crash_function: resource
executable: /usr/bin/scummvm
global_uuid: 887eb4f1f4f7e8808d1f562f0c0df54eedb30448
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.i686
package: scummvm-1.1.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/scummvm was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 ptekverk 2010-06-21 23:58:33 EDT
Created attachment 425819 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Christian Krause 2010-06-27 13:16:02 EDT
Thank you for the bug report. The backtrace indicates a bug within the game engine of scummvm. The best way to make sure your problem will get looked on is to report it to the authors of the program. Most upstream authors use a bug tracking system like Bugzilla, and more people who know the code will be looking at the bug report there. 

The upstream bug tracking system to use is: 
http://sourceforge.net/tracker/?group_id=37116&atid=418820

Please have a look at 
http://www.scummvm.org/faq/#question.report-bugs
to provide all necessary information.

You are requested to add a link to the upstream bug here for tracking purposes. Please make sure the bug isn't already in the upstream bug tracker before filing it.
Comment 3 Christian Krause 2010-07-27 16:00:05 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present. Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem. 

Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you still experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.