Bug 607069 - [abrt] crash in pcmanfm-0.9.7-1.fc13: on_launch_error: Process /usr/bin/pcmanfm was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in pcmanfm-0.9.7-1.fc13: on_launch_error: Process /usr/bin/pcman...
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pcmanfm (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Mamoru TASAKA
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:88da9ec52ff159a56d05439750c...
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-23 02:13 EDT by Onur Samiloglu
Modified: 2010-07-06 02:47 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: libfm-0.1.12-4.fc13
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-06 01:50:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (12.49 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-23 02:14 EDT, Onur Samiloglu
no flags Details
screenshot of my desktop (1.44 MB, image/png)
2010-07-06 01:22 EDT, Onur Samiloglu
no flags Details
list of my running processes (16.30 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-06 01:23 EDT, Onur Samiloglu
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Onur Samiloglu 2010-06-23 02:13:57 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: pcmanfm --desktop --profile lxde
component: pcmanfm
crash_function: on_launch_error
executable: /usr/bin/pcmanfm
global_uuid: 88da9ec52ff159a56d05439750c356790da5847f
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: pcmanfm-0.9.7-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/pcmanfm was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1.start LXDE session
2. double click on Trash on desktop
3. nothing else. crash.
Comment 1 Onur Samiloglu 2010-06-23 02:14:01 EDT
Created attachment 426169 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Fedora Update System 2010-06-24 14:22:41 EDT
libfm-0.1.12-4.fc13 has been submitted as an update for Fedora 13.
http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/libfm-0.1.12-4.fc13
Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2010-06-25 14:19:23 EDT
libfm-0.1.12-4.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update libfm'.  You can provide feedback for this update here: http://admin.fedoraproject.org/updates/libfm-0.1.12-4.fc13
Comment 4 Onur Samiloglu 2010-06-28 01:40:35 EDT
I installed libfm-0.1.12-4.fc13
The bug changed behaviour. Now it doesn't crash anymore, but double-clicking on Trash causes nothing to happen. Trash does not open. Right-click and "Open" does not work, too.
Comment 5 Mamoru TASAKA 2010-06-28 01:52:15 EDT
Yes, however anyway it seems that it is not implemented in libfm's
code yet (perhaps)/
Further fix is beyond my hand and need upstream's fix.
Comment 6 Christoph Wickert 2010-07-03 16:07:52 EDT
(In reply to comment #0)

> 1.start LXDE session
> 2. double click on Trash on desktop

There is no trash icon on the LXDE desktop, only in pcmanfm. What icon are you referring to?
Comment 7 Onur Samiloglu 2010-07-05 02:59:51 EDT
I also have KDE and GNOME installed. I tried to open Trash in GNOME and it worked. However, it still does not work in LXDE (desktop).
I can send a screenshot if necessary.
Comment 8 Christoph Wickert 2010-07-05 04:35:41 EDT
Yes please, because there definitely is no trash icon in the LXDE desktop. Are you sure you don't have a nautilus process running?
Comment 9 Fedora Update System 2010-07-05 18:08:31 EDT
libfm-0.1.12-4.fc13 has been pushed to the Fedora 13 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
Comment 10 Onur Samiloglu 2010-07-06 01:22:23 EDT
Created attachment 429670 [details]
screenshot of my desktop

Screenshot of my desktop. The Trash icon is clearly visible.
Comment 11 Onur Samiloglu 2010-07-06 01:23:38 EDT
Created attachment 429671 [details]
list of my running processes

list of my running processes. The screenshot is taken right after this dump. No nautilus process is running, however nautilus and GNOME desktop is installed.
Comment 12 Onur Samiloglu 2010-07-06 01:26:31 EDT
and as I mentioned in Comment #4, I have already installed libfm-0.1.12-4.fc13 which changed the behaviour but did not fix yet.
Comment 13 Mamoru TASAKA 2010-07-06 01:50:33 EDT
This is fix for *crash issue*. If you see another issue, please
file another report.
Comment 14 Christoph Wickert 2010-07-06 02:11:12 EDT
(In reply to comment #10)
> Screenshot of my desktop. The Trash icon is clearly visible.    

Indeed, the icon is visible, but it it not from pcmanfm. LXDE doesn't have a Trash icon any longer, you can check this with the LXDE livecd. I think some other of your (3rd party) apps is responsible for it.

Are there any special commands in the right click menu of the icon or is it just a normal launcher? I guess your administrator has just put a *.desktop file into ~/Desktop (or whatever the folder is called in Turkish.) Note that "home.desktop" isn't usually there ether.

If clicking the trash icon makes pcman crash, please give us the content of desktop file.
Comment 15 Onur Samiloglu 2010-07-06 02:47:11 EDT
I discovered that there is a trash.desktop file in ~/Desktop folder. Here are some lines from the file:

[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Name=Trash
...........
...........
Icon=user-trash-full
EmptyIcon=user-trash
Type=Link
URL=trash:/
OnlyShowIn=KDE;


I wonder why does LXDE still show that icon despite having the last line as KDE? Maybe it is a bug, maybe it is not recognized by LXDE.

I also discovered that "Trash" in pcmanfm refers to trash:/// location rather than trash:/ (which is recognized by GNOME). Also typing trash:/ manually at the address bar and hitting enter redirects to trash:/// and works.

Maybe, making LXDE (or pcmanfm I don't know) able to recognize trash:/ provides a little intercompatiblity. I know that this is not related with this bug report (and the problem is fixed, too) but I think it would be a good idea that LXDE recognizes links such as trash:/

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.