Bug 607247 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox wa...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:3cdc8e5e6613feed4a9ff9a1e37...
: 608880 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-23 15:42 UTC by cornel panceac
Modified: 2011-06-27 18:48 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 18:48:59 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (60.05 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-23 15:42 UTC, cornel panceac
no flags Details

Description cornel panceac 2010-06-23 15:42:29 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
comment: right-click to open a link in hebdolinux.org
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: 3cdc8e5e6613feed4a9ff9a1e377ad0d71fe5778
package: firefox-3.6.3-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

Comment 1 cornel panceac 2010-06-23 15:42:32 UTC
Created attachment 426295 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-08-17 18:30:34 UTC
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.

Disable extensions, plugins and non-default themes. Clear cookies and cache. Exit the browser completely.  Then restart the browser and attempt to replicate the crash.

#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x02ac85bf in GCGraphBuilder::Traverse (this=0xbff56e48, 
    aPtrInfo=0xb2e50c54) at nsCycleCollector.cpp:1389
        rv = <value optimized out>
#5  0x02ac8639 in nsCycleCollector::MarkRoots (this=0xb760e000, builder=...)
    at nsCycleCollector.cpp:1611
        pi = <value optimized out>
#6  0x02ac8e7e in nsCycleCollector::BeginCollection (this=0xb760e000)
    at nsCycleCollector.cpp:2554
        builder = {<nsCycleCollectionTraversalCallback> = {
            _vptr.nsCycleCollectionTraversalCallback = 0x330d640, 
            mFlags = 0}, mNodeBuilder = {mNextBlock = 0xb2e01000, 
            mNext = @0xb760e044, mBlockEnd = 0xb2ec1004}, mEdgeBuilder = {
            mCurrent = 0xb2f2816c, mBlockEnd = 0xb2f40ff8, 
            mNextBlockPtr = 0xb2f40ffc}, mPtrToNodeMap = warning: can't find linker symbol for virtual table for `PLDHashTable' value
warning:   found `nsExceptionService::tlsIndex' instead
{ops = 0x331d8bc, 
            data = 0x0, hashShift = 15, maxAlphaFrac = 192 '\300', 
            minAlphaFrac = 64 '@', entrySize = 8, entryCount = 53893, 
            removedCount = 0, generation = 2, entryStore = 0xb2c00000 ""}, 
          mCurrPi = 0xb2e50c54, mRuntimes = 0xb760e010}
#7  0x02ac8efd in nsCycleCollector_beginCollection ()
    at nsCycleCollector.cpp:3141
No locals.
#8  0x021b4846 in XPCCycleCollectGCCallback (cx=0xb4024c00, 
    status=JSGC_MARK_END) at nsXPConnect.cpp:390
No locals.
#9  0x00168ad1 in js_GC (cx=0xb4024c00, gckind=<value optimized out>)
    at jsgc.cpp:3537
        keepAtoms = 0
        i = <value optimized out>
        trc = {context = 0xb4024c00, callback = 0, debugPrinter = 0, 
          debugPrintArg = 0x0, debugPrintIndex = 4294967295}
        a = <value optimized out>
        emptyArenas = <value optimized out>
        arenaList = <value optimized out>
        allClear = <value optimized out>
        callback = <value optimized out>
        thing = <value optimized out>
        requestDebit = <value optimized out>
        rt = 0xb7258000
        type = <value optimized out>
        thingSize = <value optimized out>
        flags = <value optimized out>
        freeList = <value optimized out>
        ap = <value optimized out>
        flagp = <value optimized out>
#10 0x0012361c in JS_GC (cx=0xb4024c00) at jsapi.cpp:2439

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 14:35:26 UTC
*** Bug 608880 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 15:47:22 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 18:48:59 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.