Bug 607608 - bnx/8021q does not separate vlans correctly
Summary: bnx/8021q does not separate vlans correctly
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-24 13:29 UTC by Aleksander Trofimowicz
Modified: 2011-06-27 18:52 UTC (History)
13 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 18:52:16 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lscpi output (5.31 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-24 13:31 UTC, Aleksander Trofimowicz
no flags Details

Description Aleksander Trofimowicz 2010-06-24 13:29:52 UTC
Description of problem:

I've got a 4-port network card, which is supposed to work with 802.1Q-tagged network traffic. When I use an eth0 interface, everything works as expected. Appropriate frames are delivered to proper vlan interfaces (that is eth0.vlan-id and the like). However whenever I try to use the other three interfaces nothing appears on eth[123].vlan-id.

I thought disabling an asf interpreter on firmware could solve the problem. Two of the all four ports are capable of grabbing management traffic (but since there is another dedicated management port, DRAC was configured to listen on the latter anyway). The uxdiag utility with mfw option was used, but nothing has changed.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

2.6.33.5-112.fc13.x86_64

How reproducible:

always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. ip l s eth[123] up
2. vconfig add eth[123] vlan-id
3. ip l s eth[123].vlan-id up
4. tcpdump -i eth[123] (and watch frames flowing happily)
5. tcpdump -i eth[123].vlan-id (and enjoy utter silence)
  
Actual results:

on the eth[123].vlan-id interfaces traffic is filtered out

Expected results:

on the eth[123].vlan-id interfaces traffic is present 

Additional info:

Comment 1 Aleksander Trofimowicz 2010-06-24 13:31:25 UTC
Created attachment 426568 [details]
lscpi output

Comment 2 Aleksander Trofimowicz 2010-07-27 13:09:31 UTC
Has anybody been able to reproduce that erroneous behaviour?

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 15:42:08 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 18:52:16 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.