Bug 607682 - [abrt] crash in openoffice.org-calc-1:3.2.0-12.24.fc13: ResMgr::GetUInt64: Process /usr/lib/openoffice.org3/program/scalc.bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in openoffice.org-calc-1:3.2.0-12.24.fc13: ResMgr::GetUInt64: Pr...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: openoffice.org (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Caolan McNamara
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:5946d09d8430ba930c6a58762aa...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-24 10:56 EDT by Shamarley Peterkin
Modified: 2010-06-28 09:57 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 09:57:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (27.07 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-24 10:56 EDT, Shamarley Peterkin
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Shamarley Peterkin 2010-06-24 10:56:17 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/openoffice.org3/program/scalc.bin -calc smb://megamanzx/networked%20folder/World%20Cup%202010%20Schedule%20and%20Scoresheet%20V1.45.xls
component: openoffice.org
crash_function: ResMgr::GetUInt64
executable: /usr/lib/openoffice.org3/program/scalc.bin
global_uuid: 5946d09d8430ba930c6a58762aa75b5c4ccfd602
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.i686.PAE
package: openoffice.org-calc-1:3.2.0-12.24.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/openoffice.org3/program/scalc.bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 Shamarley Peterkin 2010-06-24 10:56:19 EDT
Created attachment 426606 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Caolan McNamara 2010-06-24 11:03:23 EDT
Can you reproduce this. what's the output of 

locale

it has the look of corrupt resource files from a langpack, but whether its a langpack thats corrupt on our side or your side is in question
Comment 3 Caolan McNamara 2010-06-28 09:57:28 EDT
Probably a bad resource identifier, or a resource file on disk. Can't reproduce here :-(

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.