Bug 607727 - [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/th...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 543165
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:5fff6bb0eb4c441fda3928612e4...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-24 16:26 UTC by Rui Gouveia
Modified: 2018-04-11 08:17 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-09-23 15:16:56 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (36.32 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-24 16:26 UTC, Rui Gouveia
no flags Details

Description Rui Gouveia 2010-06-24 16:26:35 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
component: thunderbird
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
global_uuid: 5fff6bb0eb4c441fda3928612e4b8dd959a3e169
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.i686.PAE
package: thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

Comment 1 Rui Gouveia 2010-06-24 16:26:38 UTC
Created attachment 426641 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Daniel Medianero 2010-06-30 21:23:09 UTC
Package: thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
When I close thunderbird

Comment 3 Daniel Medianero 2010-06-30 21:24:06 UTC
Package: thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
When I close thunderbird

Comment 4 Daniel Medianero 2010-07-09 14:41:54 UTC
Package: thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
Whe I close the Thunderbird

Comment 5 Dave 2010-07-12 04:46:30 UTC
Package: thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13
Architecture: i686
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. I just closed Thunderbird.

Comment
-----
Happened when I clicked the top-right corner "X" to close.

Comment 6 d. johnson 2010-08-20 17:29:55 UTC
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.


Disable any extensions, plugins and non-default themes.  Exit cleanly and restart thunderbird.  Are you able to replicate the crash?


#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x00998424 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
No symbol table info available.
#5  0x00bbfd31 in raise (sig=6) at ../nptl/sysdeps/unix/sysv/linux/raise.c:64
        resultvar = <value optimized out>
        resultvar = <value optimized out>
        pid = 13750260
        selftid = 10574
#6  0x00bc160a in abort () at abort.c:92
        save_stage = 2
        act = {__sigaction_handler = {sa_handler = 0xbf808774, sa_sigaction = 
    0xbf808774}, sa_mask = {__val = {8407636, 3212871528, 12134996, 0, 
    3079446832, 5, 0, 1, 3079482064, 3078392492, 13779940, 9441864, 2, 
    2761081856, 3212871496, 3212871496, 2, 0, 3212871600, 13829012, 
    3212871528, 3212871540, 13808071, 2633754128, 3079482064, 0, 178176, 
    8443832, 3212871608, 134533818, 3078389824, 2761081856}}, sa_flags = 
    -1082095656, sa_restorer = 0x845886 <IA__g_log_default_handler+598>}
        sigs = {__val = {32, 0 <repeats 31 times>}}
#7  0x008460d6 in IA__g_logv (log_domain=0x639714 "Gdk", 
    log_level=<value optimized out>, format=0x6570f3 "%s", args1=
    0xbf808c9c "") at gmessages.c:549
        depth = 1
        domain = 0x0
        data = 0x0
        log_func = 0x845630 <IA__g_log_default_handler>
        domain_fatal_mask = 5
        masquerade_fatal = <value optimized out>
        test_level = <value optimized out>
        was_fatal = 0
        was_recursion = 0
        i = <value optimized out>
#8  0x00846107 in IA__g_log (log_domain=0x639714 "Gdk", log_level=
    G_LOG_LEVEL_ERROR, format=0x6570f3 "%s") at gmessages.c:569
        args = <value optimized out>
#9  0x00621e93 in gdk_x_error (display=0xb7648000, error=0xbf808d8c)
    at gdkmain-x11.c:466
        buf = 
    "XI_BadDevice (invalid Device parameter)", '\000' <repeats 24 times>
        msg = <value optimized out>
#10 0x04b7da34 in bonobo_x_error_handler (display=0xb7648000, error=




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2010-09-23 15:16:56 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 543165 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.