Bug 608214 - Firmware/Hardware Error during Boot
Firmware/Hardware Error during Boot
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-26 00:34 EDT by Danny Stieben
Modified: 2013-01-10 01:02 EST (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 14:57:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Danny Stieben 2010-06-26 00:34:57 EDT
Description of problem: During boot (after BIOS has loaded but before the Fedora loading splash screen) a message comes up that says:

"[Firmware Warn]: MTRR: CPU0: SYSCFG[MtrrFixDramModEn] not cleared by BIOS. Clearing this bit"

Then about two seconds later it says something again. It disappears really fast, so I couldn't get the whole thing, but it said "softreset failed" in there. Then it continues to the splash screen. I know this isn't exactly a hindering problem as I am not a developer, but I would like to make all possible problems visible.


Additional info: Since it mentions something about CPU0, I'll give some hardware specs...

Acer Aspire 6530 (Laptop)
AMD Athlon X2 Dual-Core QL-62

I'll gladly give any other info if needed.

*I didn't know what component this is related to, so I just chose distribution*
Comment 1 Danny Stieben 2010-06-30 03:39:18 EDT
Tried reading that second line again, and I managed to pick this out:

[blahblahblah] softreset failed (device not ready)

Where blahblahblah is a tiny bit at the beginning that I still couldn't read because it went away so fast.
Comment 2 Danny Stieben 2010-10-16 19:02:45 EDT
Just wanted to bump this bug because it still exists for me.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 11:33:30 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 14:57:28 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.