Bug 608282 - [abrt] crash in gnome-disk-utility-2.30.1-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/palimpsest was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gnome-disk-utility-2.30.1-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/palimpsest...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 601353
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-disk-utility   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:55aa4aa4453a2affab3c0c87466...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-26 15:56 UTC by John Z
Modified: 2013-03-06 04:03 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-09 15:09:42 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (19.20 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-26 15:56 UTC, John Z
no flags Details

Description John Z 2010-06-26 15:56:53 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: palimpsest
component: gnome-disk-utility
crash_function: gdu_device_get_device_file_presentation
executable: /usr/bin/palimpsest
global_uuid: 55aa4aa4453a2affab3c0c87466175d15f2305f6
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: gnome-disk-utility-2.30.1-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/palimpsest was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1./dev/sdc is set up as a whole disk raid1 formatted with MBR (/dev/md3), The 2nd component of /dev/md3 is removed. The MBR is present, but no partitioning has taken place yet.
2. Click on stop RAID array.
3. The disk utility fails (but the raid array is stopped).

Comment 1 John Z 2010-06-26 15:56:55 UTC
Created attachment 427093 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 15:09:42 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 601353 ***

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 15:09:42 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #601353.

Sorry for the inconvenience.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.