Bug 608409 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox ...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:16fff3eb49ec221c8ae9955b02c...
Keywords: Triaged
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-06-27 11:47 UTC by pepis
Modified: 2011-02-04 16:22 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-02-04 16:22:58 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (71.06 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-27 11:47 UTC, pepis
no flags Details

Description pepis 2010-06-27 11:47:51 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox -UILocale ru
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: 16fff3eb49ec221c8ae9955b02cb35593d627488
package: firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

Comment 1 pepis 2010-06-27 11:47:54 UTC
Created attachment 427194 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-09-17 18:38:02 UTC
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.

Disable extensions, plugins and non-default themes. Clear cookies and cache. Exit the browser completely.  Then restart the browser and attempt to replicate the crash.

#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x00007f5398cbfc00 in ?? ()
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x0000003b351ba259 in nsDocument::RegisterNamedItems (
    this=0x7f538dc21800, aContent=0x7f53917d4880) at nsDocument.cpp:2371
No locals.
#5  0x0000003b351ba30d in nsDocument::ContentAppended (this=0x7f538dc21800, 
    aDocument=<value optimized out>, aContainer=<value optimized out>, 
    aNewIndexInContainer=<value optimized out>) at nsDocument.cpp:2394
No locals.
#6  0x0000003b351d7a4c in nsNodeUtils::ContentAppended (
    aContainer=0x7f538f808340, aNewIndexInContainer=30) at nsNodeUtils.cpp:133
        iter_ = {<nsAutoTObserverArray<nsIMutationObserver*, 0u>::Iterator> = {<nsTObserverArray_base::Iterator_base> = {mPosition = 1, mNext = 0x0}, 
            mArray = @0x7f538f471500}, <No data fields>}
        obs_ = {<nsCOMPtr_base> = {
            mRawPtr = 0x7f538dc219a8}, <No data fields>}
        slots = <value optimized out>
        node = 0x7f538dc21800
        doc = 0x7f538dc21800
#7  0x0000003b35190b7e in nsContentSink::NotifyAppend (this=0x7f538dc22800, 
    aContainer=0x7f538f808340, aStartIndex=30) at nsContentSink.cpp:1380
        _autoDocUpdater_1379 = {mDocument = {<nsCOMPtr_base> = {
              mRawPtr = 0x7f538dc21800}, <No data fields>}, mUpdateType = 1}
#8  0x0000003b3526a297 in HTMLContentSink::OpenBody (this=0x7f538dc22800, 
    aNode=<value optimized out>) at nsHTMLContentSink.cpp:2085
        parent = <value optimized out>
        parentIndex = <value optimized out>
        numFlushed = 30
        childCount = 2
        insertionPoint = <value optimized out>
        oldUpdates = 2
        rv = <value optimized out>
#9  0x0000003b34ffdccd in CNavDTD::OpenBody (this=0x7f538def91c0, aNode=

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team

Comment 3 Chris Campbell 2010-12-14 17:14:32 UTC
Have you ever had a repeat occurrence of this issue? If so, please provide steps.

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team

Comment 4 Chris Campbell 2011-02-04 16:22:58 UTC
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.


Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.