Bug 608414 - daemon cannot open device files
daemon cannot open device files
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ConsoleKit (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: jmccann
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-27 08:34 EDT by Juha Tuomala
Modified: 2015-01-14 18:25 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-03 08:40:17 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Juha Tuomala 2010-06-27 08:34:52 EDT
Description of problem:
Applied recent updates to my x86_64 f12 system and those killed audio, again.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
# rpm -qa|grep pulse
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.22-1.fc12.x86_64
pulseaudio-equalizer-2.7-1.fc12.noarch
pulseaudio-libs-zeroconf-0.9.21-5.fc12.x86_64
pulseaudio-module-bluetooth-0.9.21-5.fc12.x86_64
pulseaudio-utils-0.9.21-5.fc12.x86_64
pulseaudio-module-gconf-0.9.21-5.fc12.x86_64
pulseaudio-libs-0.9.21-5.fc12.x86_64
pulseaudio-libs-glib2-0.9.21-5.fc12.x86_64
pulseaudio-module-zeroconf-0.9.21-5.fc12.x86_64
kde-settings-pulseaudio-4.3-18.noarch
pulseaudio-0.9.21-5.fc12.x86_64
pulseaudio-module-x11-0.9.21-5.fc12.x86_64


How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. yum update
2. reboot
3. try to play audio
  
Actual results:
# ls -l /dev/snd
total 0
drwxr-xr-x. 2 root root      60 2010-06-27 00:54 by-path
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio 116, 7 2010-06-27 00:54 controlC0
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio 116, 6 2010-06-27 00:54 pcmC0D0c
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio 116, 5 2010-06-27 00:54 pcmC0D0p
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio 116, 4 2010-06-27 00:54 pcmC0D1c
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio 116, 3 2010-06-27 00:54 seq
crw-rw----+ 1 root audio 116, 2 2010-06-27 00:54 timer

pacmd list-cards ---> lists nothing.

# cat /proc/asound/cards 
 0 [AMD8111        ]: ICH - AMD AMD8111
                      AMD AMD8111 with ALC655 at irq 17

Expected results:
Something with local console user's rw permissions.

Additional info:
testing this with chmod o+rw /dev/shm/pcm* makes the audio work again.

I've a feeling that those groups should have changed when user logged in, perhaps something is missing from /etc/security/console.perms.d/ directory?

PA has so often different kind of problems, that it would help if there would be a python tool that would do different kind of tests and hint the user into right direction in problem solving. For me this took quite many hours to get this far as i'm not interested in audio as long it works. That time is away from other OSS projects.
Comment 1 Lennart Poettering 2010-08-02 13:09:23 EDT
PA doesn't manage device access. That's between udev and ConsoleKit. Device access should normally follow whoever is the owner of active virtual console and is dynamically updated.

Please verify with getfacl /dev/snd/controlC0 that the ACLs properly follow the active VT.
Comment 2 Juha Tuomala 2010-08-03 04:54:16 EDT
# getfacl pcmC0D* controlC0|grep tuju
user:tuju:rw-
user:tuju:rw-
user:tuju:rw-
user:tuju:rw-

# ls -lZ
drwxr-xr-x. root root  system_u:object_r:device_t:s0    by-path
crw-rw----+ root audio system_u:object_r:sound_device_t:s0 controlC0
crw-rw-rw-+ root audio system_u:object_r:sound_device_t:s0 pcmC0D0c
crw-rw-rw-+ root audio system_u:object_r:sound_device_t:s0 pcmC0D0p
crw-rw-rw-+ root audio system_u:object_r:sound_device_t:s0 pcmC0D1c
crw-rw----+ root audio system_u:object_r:sound_device_t:s0 seq
crw-rw----+ root audio system_u:object_r:sound_device_t:s0 timer


Actually it does. Now i've a situation when all access rights are fine for me as a user, but it still doesn't produce any sound.

I've a feeling that there are so many ways how audio can get stuck nowdays that it's hard to reproduce these problems.

Okay, this time pulseaudio -k as a user helped.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 08:48:37 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 08:40:17 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.