Bug 608544 - Toshiba Satellite lock up when resuming from suspend
Summary: Toshiba Satellite lock up when resuming from suspend
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jarod Wilson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-28 03:46 UTC by Klaus Pedersen
Modified: 2012-03-04 20:18 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 19:03:15 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Klaus Pedersen 2010-06-28 03:46:31 UTC
Description of problem:

Toshiba Satellite with firewire-ohci module loaded, will lock up when resuming from suspend.

Problem seems to be in the firewire-ohci kernel module. This can easily be verified by creating this file in /etc/pm/sleep.d/01toshiba.sh :
   #!/bin/sh
   modprobe -r firewire_ohci



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

(problem have been in all kernel versions I have tried on this laptop)
But this laptop is now using kernel package: kernel-PAE-2.6.33.3-85.fc13.i686


How reproducible:

100%


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Power on laptop.
2. Close laptop lid - laptop goes suspends without problems
3. Open lid - laptop start resuming, but soon freezes 

  
Actual results:
Laptop doesn't resume after suspend

Expected results:
Laptop should resume



Additional info:

As noted this can be used as a workaround:

/etc/pm/sleep.d/01toshiba.sh :
   #!/bin/sh
   modprobe -r firewire_ohci

The laptop is a Toshiba Satellite M70-360 (PM 735 with Intel graphics and TI ):

+00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/GMS/910GML Express Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 915GM/GMS/910GML Express Graphics Controller (rev 03)
...
06:04.0 CardBus bridge: Texas Instruments PCIxx21/x515 Cardbus Controller
06:04.2 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
06:04.3 Mass storage controller: Texas Instruments PCIxx21 Integrated FlashMedia Controller
06:04.4 SD Host controller: Texas Instruments PCI6411/6421/6611/6621/7411/7421/7611/7621 Secure Digital Controller


Firewire related messages in /var/log/messages

Jun 28 10:02:47 primadonna kernel: firewire_ohci 0000:06:04.2: PCI INT C -> GSI 18 (level, low) -> IRQ 18
Jun 28 10:02:47 primadonna kernel: firewire_ohci: Added fw-ohci device 0000:06:04.2, OHCI version 1.10

Jun 28 10:55:46 primadonna kernel: firewire_ohci 0000:06:04.2: PCI INT C -> GSI 18 (level, low) -> IRQ 18
Jun 28 10:55:46 primadonna kernel: firewire_ohci: Register access failure - please notify linux1394-devel@lists.sf.net
Jun 28 10:55:46 primadonna kernel: firewire_ohci: Register access failure - please notify linux1394-devel@lists.sf.net
Jun 28 10:55:46 primadonna kernel: firewire_ohci: Added fw-ohci device 0000:06:04.2, OHCI version 1.10
Jun 28 10:55:46 primadonna kernel: firewire_ohci: Register access failure - please notify linux1394-devel@lists.sf.net

Comment 1 Stefan Richter 2010-07-10 11:53:43 UTC
Maybe firewire-ohci should shut everything down if it gets a 'register access failure' event.  I dom't think there is a sane way to handle those.

Why these failures happen here is beyond me.  Maybe the subfunctions of this combo device are woken up in an order that the device does not accept.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 15:24:06 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 19:03:15 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 4 Stefan Richter 2012-03-04 20:18:13 UTC
This bug is old but probably still existing upstream.  Just want to note that it is not forgotten, and some work is finally beginning to come along:
http://marc.info/?l=linux1394-devel&m=133089040908987


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.