Bug 608711 - [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:e0b94ad0a34d8e864d01ea361cd...
: Triaged
: 627458 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-06-28 10:26 EDT by Mark T. Kennedy
Modified: 2011-03-11 12:19 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-03-11 12:19:00 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (92.00 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-28 10:26 EDT, Mark T. Kennedy
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mark T. Kennedy 2010-06-28 10:26:20 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
component: thunderbird
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
global_uuid: e0b94ad0a34d8e864d01ea361cdd66f1a80a4760
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. fresh start, after fresh login, after fresh boot
2.
3.
Comment 1 Mark T. Kennedy 2010-06-28 10:26:22 EDT
Created attachment 427432 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 d. johnson 2010-09-17 14:47:01 EDT
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. Updates to this package have been released since it was first reported. If you have time to update the package and re-test, please do so and report the results here. You can obtain the updated package by typing 'yum update' or using the graphical updater, Software Update.


Disable any extensions, plugins and non-default themes.  Exit cleanly and restart thunderbird.  Are you able to replicate the crash?


#2  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#3  0x00007fc7d52167e1 in CallQueryInterface<nsISupports, nsXPCOMCycleCollectionParticipant> (wrapper=<value optimized out>)
    at ../../../../dist/include/xpcom/nsISupportsUtils.h:203
No locals.
#4  WrapperIsNotMainThreadOnly (wrapper=<value optimized out>)
    at /usr/src/debug/thunderbird-3.0.5/comm-1.9.1/mozilla/js/src/xpconnect/src/nsXPConnect.cpp:711
        proto = <value optimized out>
        participant = 0x1
#5  0x00007fc7d5218f8c in nsXPConnect::Traverse (this=0x7fc7d7630df0, p=
    0x7fc7cbd9cd80, cb=...)
    at /usr/src/debug/thunderbird-3.0.5/comm-1.9.1/mozilla/js/src/xpconnect/src/nsXPConnect.cpp:748
        wrapper = <value optimized out>
        traceKind = 0
        obj = 0x7fc7cbd9cd80
        type = <value optimized out>
        trc = {<JSTracer> = {context = 0x7fc7d1dd3800, callback = 
    0x7fc7d5218e8c <NoteJSChild(JSTracer*, void*, uint32)>}, cb = 
    @0x7fff7ef60570}
        cx = 0x7fc7d1dd3800
        clazz = 0x7fc7d54acdb0
        dontTraverse = 0
        markJSObject = 0
#6  0x0000003a4e674c0f in GCGraphBuilder::Traverse (this=0x7fff7ef60570, 
    aPtrInfo=0x7fc7a521df90)
    at /usr/src/debug/thunderbird-3.0.5/comm-1.9.1/mozilla/xpcom/base/nsCycleCollector.cpp:1375
        rv = <value optimized out>
#7  0x0000003a4e674c89 in nsCycleCollector::MarkRoots (this=0x7fc7d7615000, 
    builder=...)
    at /usr/src/debug/thunderbird-3.0.5/comm-1.9.1/mozilla/xpcom/base/nsCycleCollector.cpp:1574
        pi = 0x7fc7a521df90
#8  0x0000003a4e67544a in nsCycleCollector::BeginCollection (this=
    0x7fc7d7615000)
    at /usr/src/debug/thunderbird-3.0.5/comm-1.9.1/mozilla/xpcom/base/nsCycleCollector.cpp:2507
        builder = {<nsCycleCollectionTraversalCallback> = {
            _vptr.nsCycleCollectionTraversalCallback = 0x3a4e8c0c20}, 
          mNodeBuilder = {mNextBlock = 0x7fc7a5200000, mNext = 
    @0x7fc7d7615078, mBlockEnd = 0x7fc7a5340008}, mEdgeBuilder = {mCurrent = 
    0x7fc7a549f158, mBlockEnd = 0x7fc7a54f3ff0, mNextBlockPtr = 
    0x7fc7a54f3ff8}, mPtrToNodeMap = warning: can't find linker symbol for virtual table for `PLDHashTable' value
warning:   found `nsTHashtable<nsPtrHashKey<void const> >::Init(unsigned int)::sOps' instead
{ops = 0x3a4e8c42c0, data = 0x0, 
            hashShift = 17, maxAlphaFrac = 192 '\300', minAlphaFrac = 64 '@', 
            entrySize = 16, entryCount = 9994, removedCount = 0, generation = 
    0, entryStore = 0x7fc7c527b000 "`\301\001"}, mCurrPi = 0x7fc7a521df90, 
          mRuntimes = 0x7fc7d7615010}
#9  0x00007fc7d52196e7 in XPCCycleCollectGCCallback (cx=0x7fc7d1dd3800, 




-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Mark T. Kennedy 2010-09-17 15:21:36 EDT
no, running in -safe-mode never triggers a crash.  i should mention that it hasn't crashed since the report, but it does not start successfully after exiting.  i have to start it once in -safe-mode, exit, and then start it normally to get it to really start.  and by "not start successfully", i mean it
launches the binary which silently exits without an error message.
Comment 4 d. johnson 2010-09-18 11:55:27 EDT
Please run su -c "yum update"

The current version is:
thunderbird-3.1.3.1.fc13.x86_64 : Tue Sep  7 12:09:34 2010 : updates

This may resolve your issue.


If 'safe-mode' never causes problems, that points to you having a plugin or extension that is causing you issues.  Updating may resolve this.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 08:07:00 EST
*** Bug 627458 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Chris Campbell 2011-02-04 11:29:46 EST
Reporter, what is the current status of this bug?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 7 Chris Campbell 2011-03-11 12:19:00 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.