Bug 608975 - [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/...
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:c36e7c76788f5b4ce49eb5377a6...
Keywords:
: 633910 634124 649370 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-29 05:19 UTC by Nathanael Noblet
Modified: 2011-06-01 15:49 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2011-06-01 15:49:17 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (139.55 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-29 05:19 UTC, Nathanael Noblet
no flags Details

Description Nathanael Noblet 2010-06-29 05:19:06 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
component: thunderbird
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
global_uuid: c36e7c76788f5b4ce49eb5377a6cd29071002b5f
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1.Clicked on 'Sent Items'
2.
3.

Comment 1 Nathanael Noblet 2010-06-29 05:19:09 UTC
Created attachment 427571 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 DanielH1987 2010-07-15 14:30:03 UTC
Package: thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)


How to reproduce
-----
1. Closed Thunderbird
2.
3.

Comment 3 DanielH1987 2010-07-15 14:33:02 UTC
sorry. Wrong reproduce description.

Acually I tried to write a new message.
Clicked on the button -> crash.

Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 14:24:51 UTC
*** Bug 633910 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 14:24:56 UTC
*** Bug 634124 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 6 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 14:25:01 UTC
*** Bug 649370 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 15:18:04 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.