Bug 609108 - [abrt] gvfs-1.4.3-9.el6: raise: Process /usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volume-monitor was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
Summary: [abrt] gvfs-1.4.3-9.el6: raise: Process /usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volume-monitor ...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: gvfs
Version: 6.0
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Ondrej Holy
QA Contact: Desktop QE
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:d3c306b3b2b3793f816b3768699...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-06-29 12:56 UTC by David Kutálek
Modified: 2015-10-09 14:20 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-10-09 14:20:26 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (6.88 KB, text/plain)
2010-06-29 12:56 UTC, David Kutálek
no flags Details

Description David Kutálek 2010-06-29 12:56:14 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.7
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volume-monitor
component: gvfs
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volume-monitor
kernel: 2.6.32-37.el6.x86_64
package: gvfs-1.4.3-9.el6
rating: 1
reason: Process /usr/libexec/gvfs-gdu-volume-monitor was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Red Hat Enterprise Linux release 6.0 Beta (Santiago)
time: 1277815367
uid: 501

Comment 1 David Kutálek 2010-06-29 12:56:17 UTC
Created attachment 427675 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 David Kutálek 2010-06-29 12:58:28 UTC
This happens directly after login from gdm.
Gdm itself is also behaving strange - not able to reboot/shutown (clicking these options does nothing) and it does not offer user names to login.

Comment 3 David Kutálek 2010-06-29 13:06:19 UTC
I tried to create brand new user account and log into it.
Behaviour is the same.

/var/log/messages is being filled constantly by this set of lines:

Jun 29 15:04:14 timothy pulseaudio[23718]: module-console-kit.c: GetSessionsForUnixUser() call failed: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.ServiceUnknown: The name org.freedesktop.ConsoleKit was not provided by any .service files
Jun 29 15:04:14 timothy pulseaudio[23718]: module.c: Failed to load  module "module-console-kit" (argument: ""): initialization failed.
Jun 29 15:04:14 timothy pulseaudio[23718]: main.c: Module load failed.
Jun 29 15:04:14 timothy pulseaudio[23718]: main.c: Failed to initialize daemon.
Jun 29 15:04:14 timothy pulseaudio[23716]: main.c: Daemon startup failed.

Only times and pids are different in repetitive occurrences of these lines.

Comment 4 David Kutálek 2010-06-29 13:10:39 UTC
Seems similar to https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=546187
I had also one group id inconsistent (for group games).
I fixed this, but it did not helped.

David

Comment 6 Tomáš Bžatek 2010-06-29 13:15:25 UTC
Can you please install debuginfo packages and try catching the backtrace again? Also please attach output of `udisks --dump`. I'd bet there are more error messages in ~/.xsession-errors

This looks like a problem with dbus, is it running? What about selinux?

Comment 7 RHEL Program Management 2010-06-29 13:23:07 UTC
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for inclusion in a Red
Hat Enterprise Linux major release.  Product Management has requested further
review of this request by Red Hat Engineering, for potential inclusion in a Red
Hat Enterprise Linux Major release.  This request is not yet committed for
inclusion.

Comment 8 David Kutálek 2010-06-29 15:21:12 UTC
(In reply to comment #6)
> Can you please install debuginfo packages and try catching the backtrace again?
> Also please attach output of `udisks --dump`. I'd bet there are more error
> messages in ~/.xsession-errors
> 
> This looks like a problem with dbus, is it running? What about selinux?   

Yes dbus & selinux!

The root cause of this issue was actually some dbus problem, caused by selinux.

I fixed it by auto relabel my filesystem.
Not sure why things went wrong.
Not sure how to reproduce it again :-o.

Before relabelling, I run fixfiles verify and got this list of badly typed
files:

/.dbus
/.dbus/session-bus
/.dbus/session-bus/63c91e66f56c4f7cfce3c6e04b9eaedf-9
/dev/tty3
/dev/tty2
/etc/cluster
/etc/cluster/cluster.conf
/etc/cluster/cluster.conf.2
/etc/cluster/cluster.conf.1
/etc/named.conf
/etc/rc.d/init.d/conman.pidfile
/etc/rc.d/init.d/conman.backup
/tftpboot
/tftpboot/some-arbitrary-file3
/tftpboot/some-arbitrary-file2
/tftpboot/some-arbitrary-file1
/mnt/sysimage
/usr
/usr/lib/debug/usr/bin/getconf.debug
/usr/lib64
/usr/lib64/mozilla/plugins/libflashplayer.so
/usr/share/sgml/docbook/xsl-stylesheets-1.75.2/epub/bin/lib
/usr/share/sgml/docbook/xsl-stylesheets-1.75.2/epub/bin/lib/docbook.rb

(without /root and /home).

Probably /.dbus was the cause? 
PATHs mentioned nearby of AVC denials were actually about searching in
/usr/share/dbus-1/services.

Let me know if you want me to try reproduce again.

David

Comment 11 RHEL Program Management 2010-07-15 14:19:34 UTC
This issue has been proposed when we are only considering blocker
issues in the current Red Hat Enterprise Linux release. It has
been denied for the current Red Hat Enterprise Linux release.

** If you would still like this issue considered for the current
release, ask your support representative to file as a blocker on
your behalf. Otherwise ask that it be considered for the next
Red Hat Enterprise Linux release. **

Comment 13 Tomáš Bžatek 2010-12-01 13:59:38 UTC
To fix this, we need to have a way to reproduce this issue. Clearly there's something wrong with connection to system udisks daemon.

Comment 16 Suzanne Yeghiayan 2012-02-14 23:00:23 UTC
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for
inclusion in the current release of Red Hat Enterprise Linux.
Because the affected component is not scheduled to be updated
in the current release, Red Hat is unfortunately unable to
address this request at this time. Red Hat invites you to
ask your support representative to propose this request, if
appropriate and relevant, in the next release of Red Hat
Enterprise Linux. If you would like it considered as an
exception in the current release, please ask your support
representative.

Comment 17 Ondrej Holy 2015-10-09 14:20:26 UTC
Closing as per Comment 13. Feel free to reopen with necessary info...


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.