Bug 609766 - Cannot type in gnome-do when ibus is activated
Cannot type in gnome-do when ibus is activated
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ibus (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: fujiwara
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-06-30 23:26 EDT by Steve
Modified: 2014-06-23 07:07 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-01 06:20:23 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Steve 2010-06-30 23:26:54 EDT
Description of problem:

When ibus (input method) has been activated, I cannot type in gnome-do.  I can show and hide gnome-do using the keyboard but nothing comes up in gnome-do when typing.  When ibus is disabled, then it works.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible: always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Ensure that the input method is set to iBus
2. Show gnome-do
3. Start typing a program name e.g. firefox
Actual results:  gnome-do does not sense any typing and nothing is shown

Expected results: What you type should show up and match the program/document etc.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Daiki Ueno 2010-07-30 04:44:53 EDT
The IBus upstream says they added some workaround in IBus side.

Are you still seeing this with the latest ibus 1.3.6-1 package?
Comment 2 Akira TAGOH 2011-06-01 06:20:23 EDT
just tried with:

It works fine for me. since only reubild happened between f13's and f14's, I think this issue has been gone with ibus updates as per comment #1.

We have provided an update for f13 too and f13 is going to be EOL soon, I'll close this now.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 11:06:02 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.