Bug 610972 - display drivers do not work at all Lenovo T500, T510
Summary: display drivers do not work at all Lenovo T500, T510
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 610498
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6.0
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: desktop-bugs@redhat.com
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: 508787
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-02 22:10 UTC by Mason Sanders
Modified: 2010-07-02 22:36 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-02 22:36:16 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg Log from broken machine (55.90 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-02 22:10 UTC, Mason Sanders
no flags Details
dmesg output with drm.debug=4 kernel parameter (63.72 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-02 22:11 UTC, Mason Sanders
no flags Details

Description Mason Sanders 2010-07-02 22:10:27 UTC
Created attachment 429181 [details]
Xorg Log from broken machine

Description of problem:
RHEL 6 Beta 2 running on Lenovo T500 and Lenovo T510 laptops.  Plymouth runs 
the big circle fills up and then when that goes away the screen remains black.  Cannot use ctrl-alt-Fxx to get to a terminal.  The laptop is up and running fine and I can ssh into it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-intel-2.11.0-6.el6.x86_64.rpm

How reproducible:
every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install RHEL6 Beta 2 on a T500 or T510
2. Boot up
3.
  
Actual results:
No display

Expected results:
Display works

Additional info:

Comment 2 Mason Sanders 2010-07-02 22:11:26 UTC
Created attachment 429182 [details]
dmesg output with drm.debug=4 kernel parameter

Comment 3 Christopher Aillon 2010-07-02 22:33:26 UTC
Comment on attachment 429181 [details]
Xorg Log from broken machine

after debugging a bit w/ mason, it seems that X isn't starting at all, so this is an old Xorg log from the last time it started...  so this points to somewhere else in the stack besides X...

Comment 4 Christopher Aillon 2010-07-02 22:36:16 UTC
the gdm packages from https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=610498 fixed this for Mason, duping.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 610498 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.