Bug 611109 - [abrt] crash in rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was kille...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rhythmbox (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bastien Nocera
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:e3d95922ac9c74f750082055eea...
:
: 648777 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-03 14:39 EDT by Henning Norén
Modified: 2011-06-27 15:23 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 15:23:05 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (78.65 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-03 14:39 EDT, Henning Norén
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Henning Norén 2010-07-03 14:39:35 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: rhythmbox
component: rhythmbox
crash_function: LIBMTP_Send_Track_From_File_Descriptor
executable: /usr/bin/rhythmbox
global_uuid: e3d95922ac9c74f750082055eead8f4dfaf30b73
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: rhythmbox-0.12.8-4.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/rhythmbox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
Trying to send a ogg vorbis album from inside rhythmbox to a Samsung Galaxy S GT-i9000 phone (shown as a MTP device).
The transfer was just halting at 0% for quite a while and then it crashed.

How to reproduce
-----
1. Copy a bunch of music files in your local library to a Samsung Galaxy S GT-i9000 (might work with other MTP devices too)
2. Wait for crash
Comment 1 Henning Norén 2010-07-03 14:39:37 EDT
Created attachment 429284 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 09:07:32 EST
*** Bug 648777 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 10:50:53 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 15:23:05 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.