Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0. The upgrade date is tentatively scheduled for 2 December 2018, pending final testing and feedback.
Bug 611321 - [abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 641104
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
Blocks: 619187
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2010-07-04 16:59 EDT by Peter Janes
Modified: 2018-04-11 14:34 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-12-17 18:41:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (102.57 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-04 16:59 EDT, Peter Janes
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Peter Janes 2010-07-04 16:59:30 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
comment: Thunderbird UI had been idle for a few hours; several editor windows were open with messages in progress. Second crash in similar circumstances.
component: thunderbird
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin
global_uuid: 9514e52de75d2414805d7e4fd99e5af08409f003
package: thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/thunderbird-3.0/thunderbird-bin was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
Comment 1 Peter Janes 2010-07-04 16:59:33 EDT
Created attachment 429412 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Simon Gronlund 2010-07-05 10:54:44 EDT
Package: thunderbird-3.0.5-1.fc13
Architecture: x86_64
OS Release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
1. I do not know, this has been going on for a long time and started without no obvious reason, it usually happens when I am doing something else, at another desktop workspace. Only a few times TB has crashed under my fingers and then w/o any unusual input or action.

This started about a year ago and without obvious reason. Already then I tried to figure out why but no upgrade or new software installed recently. No big deal, I restart and carry on so .... thought it would go away with a completely fresh FC 13 installation, but no.

Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2010-12-17 18:41:02 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 641104 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.