Bug 611734 - [abrt] crash in coreutils-7.6-11.fc12: Process /bin/ls was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in coreutils-7.6-11.fc12: Process /bin/ls was killed by signal 1...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: coreutils (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 12
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ondrej Vasik
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:9a134939ad3676ba8670f49d29f...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-06 10:10 UTC by colinmw
Modified: 2010-08-16 14:17 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-08-16 14:17:21 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (3.36 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-06 10:10 UTC, colinmw
no flags Details

Description colinmw 2010-07-06 10:10:54 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: ls --color=auto -l
component: coreutils
executable: /bin/ls
global_uuid: 9a134939ad3676ba8670f49d29f179af28052f3d
kernel: 2.6.32.14-127.fc12.x86_64
package: coreutils-7.6-11.fc12
rating: 0
reason: Process /bin/ls was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 colinmw 2010-07-06 10:10:56 UTC
Created attachment 429728 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Ondrej Vasik 2010-07-07 14:43:34 UTC
Could you please provide at least a bit of information? Backtrace is useless since there was no debuginfo installed. Is this issue reproducable? Was the crash after hibernation of computer? Something special on your system (filesystem, hw, ...) ? TIA.

Comment 3 colinmw 2010-07-10 09:57:14 UTC
Unfortunately not. I was just doing regular stuff, traversing directories etc.

There is nothing special about my setup afaik, it's just 1x local hard disk ext4 format managed by lvm

All I can say is that i have regular occurrences of seg-faults regardless of what may be going on.

Comment 4 Ondrej Vasik 2010-08-16 14:17:21 UTC
Ok, thanks for report anyway... closing INSUFFICIENT_DATA ... backtrace is almost completely without debuginfo symbols, not reproducible, nothing special ... if you experience the issue once more time, please let ABRT download all possible debuginfo packages and make report again or reopen this bugzilla. TIA.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.