Bug 612256 - [abrt] crash in gedit-1:2.30.2-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/gedit was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gedit-1:2.30.2-1.fc13: Process /usr/bin/gedit was killed by s...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 605431
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gedit   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:0dc73c8163028de874bdedc49fc...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-07 17:08 UTC by Mike Butler
Modified: 2010-11-08 18:39 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-08 18:39:50 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (26.23 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-07 17:08 UTC, Mike Butler
no flags Details

Description Mike Butler 2010-07-07 17:08:15 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gedit --sm-client-id 10e61345f6996d7674127681306894334400000017020041 --sm-client-state-file /home/mbutler/.config/session-state/gedit-1278521230.desktop
comment: Ran 'sort' on the file in gnome-terminal. I assume that only locked the file for reading. File was unchanged. gedit crashed.
component: gedit
crash_function: _gail_text_view_insert_text_cb
executable: /usr/bin/gedit
global_uuid: 0dc73c8163028de874bdedc49fcbf045393a92e9
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.i686.PAE
package: gedit-1:2.30.2-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gedit was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1. open rw file in gedit
2. open file in another process
3. crash

Comment 1 Mike Butler 2010-07-07 17:08:16 UTC
Created attachment 430119 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 18:39:50 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 605431 ***

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 18:39:50 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #605431.

Sorry for the inconvenience.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.