Bug 612536 - [abrt] crash in syncevolution-1:1.0-3.fc13: dbus_error_is_set: Process /usr/bin/syncevolution was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in syncevolution-1:1.0-3.fc13: dbus_error_is_set: Process /usr/b...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 606647
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: syncevolution (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: i686 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Robinson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:d429eafcf65ab7301d755b41f6c...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-08 13:21 UTC by Tyler Starke
Modified: 2010-07-11 13:40 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-11 13:40:54 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (16.24 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-08 13:21 UTC, Tyler Starke
no flags Details

Description Tyler Starke 2010-07-08 13:21:17 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: syncevolution
component: syncevolution
crash_function: dbus_error_is_set
executable: /usr/bin/syncevolution
global_uuid: d429eafcf65ab7301d755b41f6c65b3b0332adae
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.i686
package: syncevolution-1:1.0-3.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/syncevolution was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
I saw the original bug, I think the devs know what the problem is. 

A couple things to consider when updating ... it doesn't create the menu item correctly. Mine was created 'sync-ui' but I needed 'sync-ui-gtk'. Also the dbus dependencies was installed, but it looks like that is what is causing the seg fault.

Comment 1 Tyler Starke 2010-07-08 13:21:19 UTC
Created attachment 430357 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Peter Robinson 2010-07-11 13:40:54 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 606647 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.