Bug 613098 - pydoc3 -g crashes because Tcl/Tk lacks thread support
pydoc3 -g crashes because Tcl/Tk lacks thread support
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tcltk (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Malcolm
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-09 13:10 EDT by Steve Chapel
Modified: 2011-06-01 10:22 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-01 10:22:19 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Steve Chapel 2010-07-09 13:10:27 EDT
Description of problem:
Typing the command 'pydoc3 -g' at the command prompt terminates with an exception thrown.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
pydoc3

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Type the command 'pydoc3 -g' at the command prompt.
  
Actual results:
The command terminates with an exception thrown.

Expected results:
The GUI for pydoc3 starts.

Additional info:

Here is the stack trace:

Exception in thread Thread-1:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.1/threading.py", line 516, in _bootstrap_inner
    self.run()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.1/threading.py", line 469, in run
    self._target(*self._args, **self._kwargs)
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.1/pydoc.py", line 2047, in serve
    DocServer(port, callback).serve_until_quit()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.1/pydoc.py", line 2029, in __init__
    self.base.__init__(self, self.address, self.handler)
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.1/socketserver.py", line 401, in __init__
    self.server_activate()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.1/pydoc.py", line 2040, in server_activate
    if self.callback: self.callback(self)
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.1/pydoc.py", line 2130, in ready
    text='Python documentation server at\n' + server.url)
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.1/tkinter/__init__.py", line 1193, in configure
    return self._configure('configure', cnf, kw)
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.1/tkinter/__init__.py", line 1184, in _configure
    self.tk.call(_flatten((self._w, cmd)) + self._options(cnf))
_tkinter.TclError: out of stack space (infinite loop?)
Comment 1 Henry Kroll 2010-10-23 16:20:30 EDT
This is because Fedora's tkinter and python3-tkinter were compiled without thread support. Why? Who knows? http://bugs.python.org/issue3835
Comment 2 Henry Kroll 2010-10-23 17:13:03 EDT
My bad, I meant Tcl/Tk lacks thread support.

From python.spec

# Removes the "-g" option from "pydoc", for some reason; I believe
# (dmalcolm 2010-01-29) that this was introduced in this change:
# - fix pydoc (#68082)
# in 2.2.1-12 as a response to the -g option needing TkInter installed
# (Red Hat Linux 8)
# Not upstream
Patch1: Python-2.2.1-pydocnogui.patch

Regular pydoc -g doesn't work either. It looks like their response was to remove the -g option. Hardly a fix, if you ask me. I'm going to see if I can download the src.rpm for tk and maybe tcl and enable threads.
Comment 3 Henry Kroll 2010-10-23 17:30:02 EDT
Downloaded tcl-8.5.8-2.fc14.src.rpm
Opened tcl.spec
Changed --disable-threads to --enable-threads
$ rpmbuild -bb tcl.spec

both working now
Comment 4 Steve Chapel 2010-11-06 13:25:06 EDT
How should I go about getting this bug fixed? Should I change the component to Tcl/Tk and request that it be built with thread support?
Comment 5 Steve Chapel 2010-11-11 10:50:17 EST
Moving to component tcltk because lack of thread support in Tcl/Tk is causing the problem in pydoc3.
Comment 6 Steve Chapel 2011-05-14 09:24:20 EDT
It looks like this problem is fixed in Fedora 14.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 10:19:52 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.