Bug 613137 - [abrt] nautilus-2.31.4-1.fc14: Process /usr/bin/nautilus was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] nautilus-2.31.4-1.fc14: Process /usr/bin/nautilus was killed by signal...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus-python   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 14
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Patrick Dignan
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:f9c57cd60f81553b52dd58d97a5...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-09 19:45 UTC by Adam Williamson
Modified: 2012-08-16 22:31 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 22:31:15 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (283.70 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-09 19:45 UTC, Adam Williamson
no flags Details

Description Adam Williamson 2010-07-09 19:45:01 UTC
abrt version: 1.1.5
architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: nautilus
component: nautilus
executable: /usr/bin/nautilus
global_uuid: f9c57cd60f81553b52dd58d97a5b2f5389cb1fe9
kernel: 2.6.35-0.31.rc4.git4.fc14.x86_64
package: nautilus-2.31.4-1.fc14
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/nautilus was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 14 (Rawhide)
time: 1278704324
uid: 501

comment
-----
Running 'ps aux | grep nautilus' shows one nautilus process each time, with a rapidly-incrementing PID. The task list in the panel shows dozens and dozens of untitled windows, apparently the result of GNOME knowing nautilus is trying to run and opening a space for it, but the process crashing instantly.

After about five minutes, and a manual attempt to open Places / Computer, it settled down and shows just one running nautilus process. Trying to open Places/Computer still fails, but does not cause another storm.

How to reproduce
-----
1. Boot the system, running current Rawhide
2. Watch as nautilus, apparently, repeatedly runs, crashes then tries to run again
3.

Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2010-07-09 19:45:06 UTC
Created attachment 430746 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Adam Williamson 2010-07-10 01:44:48 UTC
I left the system running and went out this afternoon. By the time I got back, the remaining nautilus process and gvfsd were splitting all of my 4GB of RAM. Obviously something's leaking...



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Adam Williamson 2010-07-12 18:37:22 UTC
walters suggested removing nautilus-python; that indeed works around the problem. Removed nautilus-python, GNOME now starts up normally without nautilus crashing and without excessive resource consumption.

Comment 4 Mads Kiilerich 2010-07-25 12:20:46 UTC
Adam, what version of nautilus-python was that? The one from f13 (because it haven't been rebuild for f14)?

Comment 5 Patrick Dignan 2010-07-25 17:35:40 UTC
I've submitted nautilus-python 0.7.0 to rawhide, please try this release Adam.  The koji build is here: http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/buildinfo?buildID=186405

Comment 6 Adam Williamson 2010-07-27 02:20:00 UTC
installed, will test on next reboot.



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-07-30 12:29:47 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 8 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 22:31:17 UTC
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.