Bug 613188 - RV100 Dual screen display corruption - KMS disabled automatically.
Summary: RV100 Dual screen display corruption - KMS disabled automatically.
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: All Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2010-07-09 21:50 UTC by Daniel Scott
Modified: 2018-04-11 10:30 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 13:45:00 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.log file (172.62 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-09 21:54 UTC, Daniel Scott
no flags Details
Output of dmesg (45.80 KB, application/octet-stream)
2010-08-12 19:26 UTC, Jared Buckner
no flags Details
Content of /var/log/messages (2.27 MB, application/octet-stream)
2010-08-12 19:27 UTC, Jared Buckner
no flags Details
Content of /var/log/Xorg.0.log (147.82 KB, text/x-log)
2010-08-12 19:28 UTC, Jared Buckner
no flags Details

Description Daniel Scott 2010-07-09 21:50:37 UTC
Description of problem:
When running with dual screens enabled, the display contains artifacts. The screen is just about readable. New dialogs require a 'wipe' to display properly. The taskbar is always corrupted.

Single screen configuration works fine. During boot, the lo-res scrollbar is displayed, so KMS is being disabled automatically.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot system as normal. KMS is disabled automatically.
2. Login to system (First sign of corruption is after entry of username)
Actual results:
Display is corrupted.

Expected results:
Display should not be corrupt.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Daniel Scott 2010-07-09 21:54:04 UTC
Created attachment 430772 [details]
Xorg.log file

Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2010-07-19 15:56:50 UTC
Could we also ask for additional information? Please add drm.debug=0x04 to the kernel command line, restart computer, and attach

* your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available),
* X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log)
* output of the dmesg command, and
* system log (/var/log/messages)

to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link above.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.

Comment 3 Jared Buckner 2010-08-12 19:26:16 UTC
Created attachment 438516 [details]
Output of dmesg

Comment 4 Jared Buckner 2010-08-12 19:27:24 UTC
Created attachment 438518 [details]
Content of /var/log/messages

Comment 5 Jared Buckner 2010-08-12 19:28:07 UTC
Created attachment 438519 [details]
Content of /var/log/Xorg.0.log

Comment 6 Jared Buckner 2010-08-12 19:32:25 UTC
My laptop displays this identical issue:  When on a single screen, no corruption is observed; when dual-screen there is significant graphic corruption.  I've attached my own copies of the requested logs.  I'm using the same version of xorg-x11-drv-ati (6.13.0-1.fc13.i686).

Feel free to request additional information as needed.

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 14:18:33 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 13:45:00 UTC
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.