Bug 613364 - [abrt] crash in gdb-7.0.1-48.fc12: lookup_partial_symbol: Process /usr/bin/gdb was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in gdb-7.0.1-48.fc12: lookup_partial_symbol: Process /usr/bin/gd...
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdb (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 19
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jan Kratochvil
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:cdfe01ce21b9df81c92ca6678e2...
Keywords: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-11 00:10 UTC by colinmw
Modified: 2014-06-24 08:07 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2014-06-24 08:07:54 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (21.41 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-11 00:10 UTC, colinmw
no flags Details

Description colinmw 2010-07-11 00:10:10 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gdb -batch -ex 'set debug-file-directory /usr/lib/debug:/var/cache/abrt-di/usr/lib/debug' -ex 'file /lib64/ld-2.11.2.so' -ex 'core-file /var/cache/abrt/ccpp-1278756852-10633/coredump' -ex 'thread apply all backtrace 2048 full' -ex 'info sharedlib' -ex 'print (char*)__abort_msg' -ex 'print (char*)__glib_assert_msg' -ex 'info registers' -ex disassemble
component: gdb
crash_function: lookup_partial_symbol
executable: /usr/bin/gdb
global_uuid: cdfe01ce21b9df81c92ca6678e2c81bd31c2ef3c
kernel: 2.6.32.14-127.fc12.x86_64
package: gdb-7.0.1-48.fc12
rating: 1
reason: Process /usr/bin/gdb was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 12 (Constantine)

Comment 1 colinmw 2010-07-11 00:10:13 UTC
Created attachment 430941 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-11-03 12:06:20 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-12-03 13:19:15 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-12-04 07:23:18 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 06:20:37 UTC
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 6 Jan Kratochvil 2010-12-06 00:11:25 UTC
Last verification has been done on f12.

Comment 7 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2011-01-06 03:24:12 UTC
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 14:14:35 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 9 Jan Kratochvil 2011-06-09 02:04:46 UTC
Unaware whether it is already fixed or a still valid bug.

Comment 10 Fedora End Of Life 2013-04-03 18:37:51 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 19 development cycle.
Changing version to '19'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 19 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 19 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping/Fedora19

Comment 11 colinmw 2014-06-24 07:36:05 UTC
Problems were caused due to faulty physical RAM on computer


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.