Bug 61337 - tulip driver still does not send any packets
tulip driver still does not send any packets
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7.3
alpha Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Phil Copeland
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2002-03-17 20:49 EST by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-03-18 05:15:51 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2002-03-17 20:49:51 EST
Description of Problem:

'pcitable' for kudzu and on a ram disk say:

0x1011	0x0019	"tulip"	"DEC|DECchip 21142/43"

I happen to have a chip with this PCI id in my test machine and current
tulip drivers _do not work_ with it (as reported already a number of times).
Actually it is even worse.  A module will load and an interface will start
but not a single packet will go through in either direction.  If this
interface will be configured for DHCP then on a startup it will wait
patiently for a response which will never come.

There were times when 'tulip', before it got "improved", worked fine with
this card but not for quite a while.  Current 'de4x5' driver does work
in that sense that an interface not only goes up but one can even send
some traffic through it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel-2.4.9-24
Comment 1 Phil Copeland 2002-08-12 14:46:44 EDT
Current 7.2 release

Phil
=--=

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.