Bug 613715 - [abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
[abrt] crash in firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
13
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:a754c3fda51587cf7bb9b39d622...
:
: 619856 620057 630510 633266 639002 643212 645716 647841 650858 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-12 12:13 EDT by Antoine Martin
Modified: 2011-06-29 09:39 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 09:39:16 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (59.19 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-12 12:13 EDT, Antoine Martin
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Antoine Martin 2010-07-12 12:13:53 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
component: firefox
crash_function: nsProfileLock::FatalSignalHandler
executable: /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox
global_uuid: a754c3fda51587cf7bb9b39d6222e9924012bbda
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.fc13.x86_64
package: firefox-3.6.4-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/lib64/firefox-3.6/firefox was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
As above, why is it even trying to load flash since flashblock has not been clicked on yet.

And even if it had, why would a permission error cause firefox to crash??

I have no idea how this libflashplayer got installed there:
-rwx------. antoine antoine unconfined_u:object_r:mozilla_home_t:s0 /home/antoine/.mozilla/plugins/npwrapper.libflashplayer.so

But it looks to me like the selinux labels shouldn't cause problems since firefox is running unconfined?
BTW, flash normally works fine on this box. In fact, I tried it straight after and it worked ok.

How to reproduce
-----
1. Browse to a page with flash (ie: Radio 5 live)
2. Flashblock shows that flash isn't running yet, or is it??
3. Go and do something else
4. Firefox has crashed!
Comment 1 Antoine Martin 2010-07-12 12:13:58 EDT
Created attachment 431211 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:01:46 EST
*** Bug 619856 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:01:51 EST
*** Bug 620057 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:01:56 EST
*** Bug 633266 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:02:00 EST
*** Bug 643212 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 6 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:02:06 EST
*** Bug 645716 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 7 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:02:10 EST
*** Bug 650858 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:02:15 EST
*** Bug 630510 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:02:21 EST
*** Bug 639002 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 10 Karel Klíč 2010-11-08 13:02:26 EST
*** Bug 647841 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 10:08:47 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 09:39:16 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.