Bug 614147 - Fails on f13
Summary: Fails on f13
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 702159
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gget   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ant Bryan
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-13 18:39 UTC by laxyfoxx
Modified: 2011-06-01 17:57 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-01 17:57:40 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description laxyfoxx 2010-07-13 18:39:56 UTC
Description of problem:
Does not run, appears to require Python 2.5 which is not in the repository

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
0.0.4-12.fc12

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. install through Add/remove programs, then type gget at prompt
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Kvikende 2010-10-26 06:46:49 UTC
This is my experience as well.

[torstein@Desktor ~]$ gget
/usr/bin/env: python2.5: Ingen slik fil eller filkatalog

Comment 2 Dario Castellarin 2010-11-14 21:05:13 UTC
The same on F14.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 14:00:55 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 4 Andre Robatino 2011-06-01 14:22:46 UTC
Still broken in both F15 and Rawhide. Please change the Version to either 15 or rawhide, or make this a FutureFeature. If this can't even be run, there's no point in continuing to package it.

[andre@compaq-pc ~]$ gget
/usr/bin/env: python2.5: No such file or directory
[andre@compaq-pc ~]$

Comment 5 Dave Malcolm 2011-06-01 17:57:40 UTC
Closing as a dup of bug 702159, as that latter bug has more information on a possible fix for this bug.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 702159 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.