Bug 614320 - [abrt] crash in kdebase-workspace-4.4.5-1.fc13: QTextEngine::itemize: Process /usr/bin/plasma-desktop was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
Summary: [abrt] crash in kdebase-workspace-4.4.5-1.fc13: QTextEngine::itemize: Process...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 608313
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase-workspace   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 13
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:642a624e87fa9e8e886af01bebc...
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-14 06:37 UTC by C.J.H.
Modified: 2010-11-09 16:22 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-09 16:22:45 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (252.35 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-14 06:38 UTC, C.J.H.
no flags Details

Description C.J.H. 2010-07-14 06:37:54 UTC
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: x86_64
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: /usr/bin/plasma-desktop
component: kdebase-workspace
crash_function: QTextEngine::itemize
executable: /usr/bin/plasma-desktop
global_uuid: 642a624e87fa9e8e886af01bebccdb4957ae8ca8
kernel: 2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
package: kdebase-workspace-4.4.5-1.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/plasma-desktop was killed by signal 11 (SIGSEGV)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

How to reproduce
-----
1.set kde plasma desktop activity to slideshow
2.add at least 2 (two) directories of pictures to list
3.close out (ok) the desktop activity settings
4.try to change the desktop activity setting
5.plasma crashes and abrt catches / traps the crash

Comment 1 C.J.H. 2010-07-14 06:38:02 UTC
Created attachment 431676 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 16:22:45 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 608313 ***

Comment 3 Karel Klíč 2010-11-09 16:22:45 UTC
This bug appears to have been filled using a buggy version of ABRT, because
it contains a backtrace which is a duplicate of backtrace from bug #608313.

Sorry for the inconvenience.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.