Bug 614407 - wrong runlevel is set after installation
wrong runlevel is set after installation
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
6.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: rc
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Release Test Team
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-14 08:40 EDT by Jiri Pirko
Modified: 2015-05-04 21:20 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-16 11:55:52 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
anaconda.log (34.74 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-14 10:41 EDT, Jiri Pirko
no flags Details
install.log (26.25 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-14 10:41 EDT, Jiri Pirko
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jiri Pirko 2010-07-14 08:40:39 EDT
Description of problem:

When I provision a machine in beaker with nightly RHEL6 and I boot-up, I do not see a login gialog on tty1. That's because default runlevel is set to 5 although no Xs are present. It results in long line (boot line) drawn and no keyboard response on tty1 which feels at least weird.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
RHEL6.0-20100713.n.1_nfs-Server-x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. provision a machine (I tried intel-d3ca2-01.lab.bos.redhat.com) using beaker.
2. boot and run "runlevel"
  
Actual results:
N 5

Expected results:
N 3
Comment 2 Chris Lumens 2010-07-14 10:33:53 EDT
Please attach /var/log/anaconda.log and /root/install.log from the installed system to this bug report.
Comment 3 Jiri Pirko 2010-07-14 10:41:06 EDT
Created attachment 431800 [details]
anaconda.log
Comment 4 Jiri Pirko 2010-07-14 10:41:52 EDT
Created attachment 431801 [details]
install.log
Comment 5 RHEL Product and Program Management 2010-07-15 11:12:17 EDT
This issue has been proposed when we are only considering blocker
issues in the current Red Hat Enterprise Linux release. It has
been denied for the current Red Hat Enterprise Linux release.

** If you would still like this issue considered for the current
release, ask your support representative to file as a blocker on
your behalf. Otherwise ask that it be considered for the next
Red Hat Enterprise Linux release. **
Comment 6 Chris Lumens 2010-07-16 11:55:52 EDT
Your kickstart file specifies that X should be started:

# Configure the X Window System
xconfig --startxonboot

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.