Bug 614488 - syslinux-vesa-splash.jpg installed to wrong location
Summary: syslinux-vesa-splash.jpg installed to wrong location
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: fedora-logos
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Tom "spot" Callaway
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: F14Alpha, F14AlphaBlocker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-14 15:12 UTC by James Laska
Modified: 2013-09-02 06:49 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-07-16 17:47:58 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Fedora 13 boot prompt (409.46 KB, image/png)
2010-07-16 17:56 UTC, James Laska
no flags Details

Description James Laska 2010-07-14 15:12:01 UTC
Description of problem:

Booting the boot.iso from rawhide [1] does not show the graphical isolinux/grub screen.  Comparing the isolinux.cfg from F13 and rawhide, it seems that vesamenu.c32 has been removed and we are now prompting for input on boot.  Is this intentional?

[1] http://serverbeach1.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/rawhide-testing/

--- /tmp/f13/isolinux/isolinux.cfg	2010-05-12 21:03:25.000000000 -0400
+++ /tmp/rawhide/isolinux/isolinux.cfg	2010-07-12 02:05:43.000000000 -0400
@@ -1,11 +1,11 @@
-default vesamenu.c32
-#prompt 1
+default linux
+prompt 1
 timeout 600
 
 display boot.msg

Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2010-07-16 17:03:26 UTC
Discussed at the 2010/07/16 blocker review meeting. We're not entirely sure whether to consider this a blocker; can you provide more info on the exact impact / experience with this bug? what do you see on boot? What do you have to do to make the install proceed? Does it go ahead if you just leave it alone and wait?

Anyone want to comment on which of https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_14_Alpha_Release_Criteria is broken, here? Should we add some kind of criterion to cover the display of the bootloader menu?



-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 2 Jesse Keating 2010-07-16 17:13:29 UTC
Needs to be installed to /usr/share/anaconda/

Comment 3 Jesse Keating 2010-07-16 17:19:54 UTC
Patch was sent on June 11th for this.

Comment 4 Tom "spot" Callaway 2010-07-16 17:47:58 UTC
Fixed in rawhide, 13.0.3-1.

Comment 5 James Laska 2010-07-16 17:56:10 UTC
Created attachment 432464 [details]
Fedora 13 boot prompt

Comment 6 James Laska 2010-07-16 17:58:03 UTC
Disregard comment#5 (attachment#432464 [details]) ... it's already closed.

Comment 7 James Laska 2010-07-23 19:15:40 UTC
Confirmed fixed in rawhide-20100722 snapshot at http://serverbeach1.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/rawhide-20100722/


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.