Bug 614649 - systemadm doesn't work
Summary: systemadm doesn't work
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: systemd   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 14
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Lennart Poettering
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2010-07-14 21:52 UTC by Bill Nottingham
Modified: 2014-03-17 03:24 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-08-06 11:34:33 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Bill Nottingham 2010-07-14 21:52:01 UTC
Description of problem:

"Launch helper exited with unknown return code 1."

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

systemd-gtk-3-3

How reproducible:

100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run it

Comment 1 Lennart Poettering 2010-07-16 11:50:33 UTC
That suggests you are not running it on a machine which was booted with systemd.

Comment 2 Bill Nottingham 2010-07-16 15:12:30 UTC
systemd is running. It's the same error that systemctl gives when run as non-root, although I don't know if that's relevant.

Comment 3 Lennart Poettering 2010-07-17 14:39:05 UTC
Hmm, is it possible you are not running the rawhide version of dbus? I thought I added an explicit dependency there.

Comment 4 Lennart Poettering 2010-07-17 14:54:11 UTC
(you need 1.3.2 at least)

Comment 5 Bill Nottingham 2010-07-26 16:53:44 UTC
Correct, I was running systemd + requirements on F-13, to avoid any disruption in testing.

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-07-30 12:35:41 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 14 development cycle.
Changing version to '14'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 7 Lennart Poettering 2010-08-06 11:34:33 UTC
I am pretty sure this is fixed now if you run f14. Closing.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.