Bug 614691 - [abrt] crash in gkrellm-2.3.4-2.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/gkrellm was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
[abrt] crash in gkrellm-2.3.4-2.fc13: raise: Process /usr/bin/gkrellm was kil...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: i8kutils (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Saou
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
abrt_hash:cb5a17fa945e8df2da8ef90fcd7...
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2010-07-14 21:24 EDT by GoinEasy9
Modified: 2011-06-29 09:30 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-29 09:30:29 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (19.48 KB, text/plain)
2010-07-14 21:24 EDT, GoinEasy9
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description GoinEasy9 2010-07-14 21:24:31 EDT
abrt 1.1.1 detected a crash.

architecture: i686
Attached file: backtrace
cmdline: gkrellm --sm-client-id 10f5a09533eb51cefb12791496035771300000017620035
component: gkrellm
crash_function: raise
executable: /usr/bin/gkrellm
global_uuid: cb5a17fa945e8df2da8ef90fcd7964ab6fd40377
kernel: 2.6.33.6-147.fc13.i686.PAE
package: gkrellm-2.3.4-2.fc13
rating: 4
reason: Process /usr/bin/gkrellm was killed by signal 6 (SIGABRT)
release: Fedora release 13 (Goddard)

comment
-----
This occured on my Dell XPS 13 laptop, some hardware details below:
[GoinEasy9@fedora13xps13 ~]$ inxi -F
System:    Host fedora13xps13 Kernel 2.6.33.6-147.fc13.i686.PAE i686 (32 bit) Distro Fedora release 13 (Goddard)
CPU:       Dual core Intel Core2 Duo P7350 (SMP) cache 3072 KB flags (lm nx sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 ssse3) bmips 8000.16 
           Clock Speeds: (1) 1600.00 MHz (2) 1600.00 MHz
Graphics:  Card-1 nVidia G98 [GeForce 9200M GS] Card-2 nVidia C79 [GeForce 9400M G] Fedora 1.8.2 Res: 1280x800@59.9hz 
           GLX Renderer Gallium 0.4 on NVAC GLX Version 2.1 Mesa 7.8.1 Direct Rendering Yes

Reproducable, I just tried a second time and was able to reproduce bug.  Checkmark to enable plugin does not appear after I start gkrellm again, and when I try again to enable, gkrellm shuts down.

How to reproduce
-----
1. I was trying to enable the i8kutil plugin for gkrellm.
2. I clicked on the square in the plugin screen and gkrellm disappeared and the Bug Notification appeared.
3.
Comment 1 GoinEasy9 2010-07-14 21:24:33 EDT
Created attachment 431958 [details]
File: backtrace
Comment 2 Ville Skyttä 2010-07-15 12:40:40 EDT
If I read the backtrace correctly, it's the I8K plugin that crashes, reassigning.
Comment 3 GoinEasy9 2010-07-15 22:42:18 EDT
Thank You, as I explained, the bug arose when trying to enable the i8k plugin. It was abrt that decided it should be filed under gkrellm.
Comment 4 Chichi Mbanje 2010-07-30 00:51:41 EDT
Has a stable compatible package been uploaded to fedoar 13's repos yet?
Laptop still overheats as no fans are detected.

Dell d620, intell core duo, integrated graphics, fedora 13 64bit.
Comment 5 Hans de Goede 2010-08-01 02:39:29 EDT
(In reply to comment #4)
> Has a stable compatible package been uploaded to fedoar 13's repos yet?
> Laptop still overheats as no fans are detected.
> 
> Dell d620, intell core duo, integrated graphics, fedora 13 64bit.    

Hi,

The gkrellm i8k plugin allows you to monitor and control fans on certain model
Dell laptops, but your laptop should not overheat without it. The default settings should keep it at a reasonable temperature.

The first step would be to remove i8kutils, so that you are completely running a default configuration. If the laptop then still overheats you should file a bug against the kernel.

Regards,

Hans
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2011-06-01 09:52:08 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2011-06-29 09:30:29 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.